Open Tender Transmission Lines

Tower Foundation Construction and Erection for 132 kV T/Line by IESCO

🏛 Islamabad Electric Supply Company (IESCO)
📍 Federal
📅 Closes: 21 Sep 2026
🔖 Ref: NCB-248
⬇ Download Tender

Tender Details

Issuing Organisation Islamabad Electric Supply Company (IESCO)
Location Federal
Category Transmission Lines
Published 3 Sep 2026
Closing Date 21 Sep 2026
Reference NCB-248

Description / Scope of Work

IESCO invites sealed bids for construction of tower foundation at Location No 57 alongwith erection, stringing, and dismantling of an existing tower on the 132 kV transmission line between Murree and Minhasa under the IESCO System Constraints and Contingencies programme. The contract value is Rs. 4,691,860 including Provincial Sales Tax. This is a national level competitive bidding opportunity for construction works in the Federal Territory. The project involves foundation work, tower erection and related civil and electrical works at a single specified location.

Bidders must meet eligibility criteria including relevant PEC registration for construction contractors, financial capacity, and experience with similar transmission line infrastructure projects. A bid securing declaration is mandatory. Interested contractors must demonstrate past experience in tower foundation and transmission line construction work, along with adequate financial resources and key personnel capability.

Bid documents are available from IESCO-PMU at the Head Office, Street #40, Sector G-7/4, Islamabad, and submissions close on 21 September 2026. Bids will be opened on the same date. Queries and document requests should be directed to the PMU via phone +92-319-599-2205 or email iescopmu@iesco.com.pk. The contract follows General and Special Conditions with defect liability period and performance guarantee requirements as detailed in the bidding document.

🔒
Subscribe to read 2 more paragraphs of scope, requirements and submission detail
Full scope, eligibility, bid security, deadlines and downloadable tender documents — plus daily alerts for matching tenders. From PKR 3,000/month.
Unlock →

For Bidders: Our Analysis PAKISTANTENDER INSIGHT

Independent analysis by PakistanTender — not part of the official notice. Always confirm details against the original tender document.

This is a single-location tower foundation and erection contract valued at approximately Rs.

4.7 million for 132 kV transmission infrastructure in Federal territory. The scope includes dismantling existing tower, constructing new foundation, and full erection/stringing work—a complete turnkey tower replacement. Given the tight 21-day bidding window and specialized nature of transmission line work, bidders must have verifiable PEC credentials and prior tower projects. The project appears operationally straightforward but execution-critical for grid stability; no recurring or framework element is indicated.

Who can bid: Construction contractors must typically hold current Pakistan Engineering Council (PEC) registration at Category F or higher for transmission tower work. National-level bidding suggests no geographic restriction. Contractors should have completed at least one similar 132 kV transmission tower project. Financial net worth and annual turnover verification, along with key personnel resumes and equipment inventory, will be required for technical and financial evaluation.

🔒
Subscribe to read our full eligibility read and bidder analysis
Full scope, eligibility, bid security, deadlines and downloadable tender documents — plus daily alerts for matching tenders. From PKR 3,000/month.
Unlock →
KEY FACTS FROM THE NOTICE
Estimated scaleSmall
Contract typeOne-off
Documents required Bid Securing Declaration · Performance Guarantee undertaking · PEC registration certificate · Financial statements · Past construction experience certificates · Key personnel schedules · Equipment and personnel details
HA Analysis by PakistanTender Research · Reviewed by Hamza Ali, Cactus Consulting (SMC Pvt) Ltd · How we verify tenders · Report an error

Explore More Tenders

Get Full Tender Documents

Subscribe to download tender documents, track deadlines, and receive daily alerts for tenders in your industry.

Register Now — From PKR 3,000/mo Ask on WhatsApp
Chat with us
⬇ Download Tender