Open Tender Transmission Lines

Tower Foundation Construction and Erection for 132 kV Transmission Line by IESCO

🏛 Islamabad Electric Supply Company (IESCO)
📍 Federal
📅 Closes: 21 Sep 2026
🔖 Ref: NCB-248
⬇ Download Tender

Tender Details

Issuing Organisation Islamabad Electric Supply Company (IESCO)
Location Federal
Category Transmission Lines
Published 3 Sep 2026
Closing Date 21 Sep 2026
Reference NCB-248

Description / Scope of Work

IESCO invites bids for construction of tower foundation at Location No 57, along with erection, stringing and dismantling of an existing tower on the 132 kV Murree-Minhasa transmission line under the IESCO System Constraints and Contingencies programme. The estimated contract value is Rs. 4,691,860 including Pakistan Sales Tax, and the scope encompasses foundation design and construction, new tower erection, conductor stringing, and removal of the superseded structure. This is a national level procurement using Single Stage-One Envelope competitive bidding, undertaken by the IESCO-PMU (Project Management Unit) based in Islamabad, Federal Territory.

Bidders must meet standard eligibility criteria for construction works contracts, including valid PEC (Pakistan Engineering Council) registration in the relevant category, possession of active NTN (National Tax Number) and SECP registration where applicable, demonstrated financial capacity, and a clean performance history free of blacklisting by IESCO or government agencies. A bid securing declaration is required instead of a bid security bond. Bidders must submit evidence of past similar projects, details of key personnel assigned to the contract, financial statements demonstrating net worth and annual turnover, and a duly completed integrity pact signed by authorized representatives.

Bidding documents are available from IESCO-PMU at Head Office, Street No 40, Sector G-7/4, Islamabad, or electronically via the contact details provided. Sealed bids must be submitted to the same address by 2026-09-21. Bid opening will follow immediately thereafter. Queries and requests for clarification should be directed to iescopmu@iesco.com.pk or +92-319-599-2205. The contract includes a defect liability period and performance guarantee requirements as detailed in the special conditions.

🔒
Subscribe to read 2 more paragraphs of scope, requirements and submission detail
Full scope, eligibility, bid security, deadlines and downloadable tender documents — plus daily alerts for matching tenders. From PKR 3,000/month.
Unlock →

For Bidders: Our Analysis PAKISTANTENDER INSIGHT

Independent analysis by PakistanTender — not part of the official notice. Always confirm details against the original tender document.

This is a medium-scale electromechanical construction contract for foundation work and tower installation on a high-voltage transmission line.

The contract value of Rs. 4.7 million is moderate but involves specialized work requiring PEC registration and proven experience in similar projects. Bidders should note the single-envelope format offers no second technical stage—bid quality and completeness matter significantly. The September 2026 deadline allows reasonable preparation time. Competition is likely to be keen given the national scope and straightforward specification. This appears to be a one-off project rather than a recurring framework.

Who can bid: Bidders must typically hold valid PEC registration in Construction (Civil/Structural) category, an active NTN and SECP registration, and demonstrated past experience in similar transmission line or tower foundation works. Financial capacity to mobilize equipment and personnel must be evidenced by bank statements and audited financial statements. IESCO blacklisting status and no pending litigation or contract non-performance are mandatory disqualifiers.

🔒
Subscribe to read our full eligibility read and bidder analysis
Full scope, eligibility, bid security, deadlines and downloadable tender documents — plus daily alerts for matching tenders. From PKR 3,000/month.
Unlock →
KEY FACTS FROM THE NOTICE
Bid securityBid Securing Declaration (amount/percentage not specified in extracted section)
Estimated scaleMedium
Contract typeOne-off
Documents required PEC Registration Certificate · NTN and SECP Registration · Financial statements (last 3 years) · Audited accounts demonstrating net worth · Past Construction Experience documentation · Contractor's Key Personnel details and schedules · Current Contracts and Progress status · Integrity Pact (signed)
HA Analysis by PakistanTender Research · Reviewed by Hamza Ali, Cactus Consulting (SMC Pvt) Ltd · How we verify tenders · Report an error

Explore More Tenders

Get Full Tender Documents

Subscribe to download tender documents, track deadlines, and receive daily alerts for tenders in your industry.

Register Now — From PKR 3,000/mo Ask on WhatsApp
Chat with us
⬇ Download Tender