Open Tender Transmission Lines Grid Station

EPC/Turnkey Design and Supply of 500/220kV Ludewala Substation Upgradation by NGC

🏛 National Grid Company of Pakistan Limited
📍 Punjab
📅 Closes: 6 Oct 2026
🔖 Ref: NOR-140E-2026
⬇ Download Tender

Tender Details

Issuing Organisation National Grid Company of Pakistan Limited
Location Punjab
Category Transmission Lines · Grid Station
Published 3 Sep 2026
Closing Date 6 Oct 2026
Reference NOR-140E-2026

Description / Scope of Work

National Grid Company of Pakistan Limited invites sealed bids for engineering, procurement and construction (EPC) turnkey works for the design, manufacture, supply, installation, erection, testing and commissioning of a 500/220kV Ludewala Substation, involving upgradation from an existing 220kV substation, and two number 500kV line bays at 500kV Faisalabad West Substation in Punjab province. The project is being undertaken under NGC's own resources and represents a substantial electrical infrastructure investment covering complete substation development with associated line bay facilities. This is a single stage two envelope bidding process with separate technical and price submissions required.

Bidders must meet standard eligibility criteria for major electrical infrastructure projects in Pakistan, typically requiring relevant PEC (Pakistan Engineering Council) registration or equivalent professional credentials, valid National Tax Number (NTN) registration with the Federal Board of Revenue, and SECP company registration for corporate entities. Bidders should possess demonstrated experience in high-voltage substation design and EPC delivery. Bid security and performance guarantees will be required as specified in the tender conditions of contract, with detailed requirements outlined in the particular conditions of contract section.

Bid documents comprising commercial and technical conditions, technical bid forms and schedules, price bid forms, conditions of contract, standard forms, special and technical specifications, and detailed drawings on CD are available from NGC's Substation Engineering Department at 143 WAPDA House, Lahore, Pakistan. Sealed bids must be submitted in two separate envelopes (technical and price) to the same address by the closing date of 6 October 2026. Pre-bid meeting and bid opening details are contained within the instructions to bidders section of the tender document.

🔒
Subscribe to read 2 more paragraphs of scope, requirements and submission detail
Full scope, eligibility, bid security, deadlines and downloadable tender documents — plus daily alerts for matching tenders. From PKR 3,000/month.
Unlock →

For Bidders: Our Analysis PAKISTANTENDER INSIGHT

Independent analysis by PakistanTender — not part of the official notice. Always confirm details against the original tender document.

This is a substantial EPC contract for comprehensive 500/220kV substation upgradation plus associated 500kV line bays — a complex, high-value project requiring integrated design-supply-execution capability.

Scope spans substation civil, electrical, control systems and commissioning. Closing date is in future (October 2026). Bidders need PEC registration, prior high-voltage substation delivery experience, and capacity for turnkey delivery. Single-stage two-envelope process means price sensitivity follows technical qualification.

Who can bid: Typically requires PEC Grade III or higher registration for electrical/power projects, valid NTN from FBR, SECP company registration, and audited financial statements. Bidders should demonstrate prior experience with 500kV substations and high-voltage electrical infrastructure. NGC tender documents will specify financial capacity, technical team qualifications, and equipment sourcing credentials.

🔒
Subscribe to read our full eligibility read and bidder analysis
Full scope, eligibility, bid security, deadlines and downloadable tender documents — plus daily alerts for matching tenders. From PKR 3,000/month.
Unlock →
KEY FACTS FROM THE NOTICE
Estimated scaleLarge
Contract typeOne-off
Documents required Technical bid with schedules · Price bid with schedules · PEC registration certificate · NTN certificate · Company registration (SECP) · Experience certificates for high-voltage projects · Financial statements
HA Analysis by PakistanTender Research · Reviewed by Hamza Ali, Cactus Consulting (SMC Pvt) Ltd · How we verify tenders · Report an error

Explore More Tenders

Get Full Tender Documents

Subscribe to download tender documents, track deadlines, and receive daily alerts for tenders in your industry.

Register Now — From PKR 3,000/mo Ask on WhatsApp
Chat with us
⬇ Download Tender