Tender Details
Description / Scope of Work
Wah Industries Limited, a production unit based in Wah Cantt, Punjab, invites sealed quotations for the local purchase of tyres with tube and tyre flap (quantity 02 items) as per detailed specifications provided in the tender schedule. The tender enquiry reference is 05-LP-TYRES-PUR-WBM-2026-27 dated 01-09-2026. This is a local procurement exercise subject to single-stage two-envelope bidding method with tender opening scheduled for 23-09-2026 at 1130 hours at POF's Bid Centre, Wah Cantt. All quotations must be submitted on a free delivery basis at Wah Brass Mill, Quaid Avenue, adjacent to POF Main Gate.
Bidders must be registered with the Sales Tax Department to participate and are required to furnish a Sales Tax Invoice and Professional Tax Clearance Certificate. Bid security of Rs. 50,000 must accompany the technical offer in the form of a pay order issued from a scheduled bank. A non-refundable tender fee of Rs. 2,500 must also be included with the technical proposal. State-owned organisations are exempt from providing bid security. The technical offer must contain only technical details, literature, validity date, delivery schedule and a signed undertaking, explicitly excluding any price or cost information.
Bid documents should be submitted through airmail or courier to POF Bids Centre, Room No. 02, Behind Rabta Hall, POF, Wah Cantt (Post Code 47040) before 1100 hours on 23-09-2026, or by hand 30 minutes prior to opening. Hand-delivered bids require presentation of a letter of authority if submitted by a representative. Quotations remain valid for 90 days from tender opening. The technically qualified and commercially lowest bidder will be required to submit a sample for approval before contract finalisation. Performance guarantee at 10 percent of contract value is required from the successful bidder prior to contract placement. Payment is 100 percent after receipt and acceptance of stores at WBM. Contact details: Manager-SC-WBM, Phone +92 51 9055-22118 / 9055-22283 Ext 106, 108, 402; Email: mgrscm.wbm@wahindustries.com, purchase.wbm@wahindustries.com.