Open Tender Road & Highway

Road upgradation and construction works in Malakand Division by C&W Department KPK

🏛 Communication & Works Department, Government of Khyber Pakhtunkhwa
📍 KPK
📅 Closes: 22 Sep 2026
🔖 Ref: ADP No:1761/251475 (2026-27)
⬇ Download Tender

Tender Details

Issuing Organisation Communication & Works Department, Government of Khyber Pakhtunkhwa
Location KPK
Category Road & Highway
Published 4 Sep 2026
Closing Date 22 Sep 2026
Reference ADP No:1761/251475 (2026-27)

Description / Scope of Work

The Communication & Works Department, Government of Khyber Pakhtunkhwa invites electronic bids from eligible firms and bidders for construction and upgradation of roads in Malakand Division under the Annual Development Programme 2026-27. The tender encompasses six packages: three packages for upgradation of Shahi Bagh Utrore Road (9.5 km each, ranging from 1 RD 0+000 to 3+500, 2 RD 3+500 to 6+500, and 3 RD 6+500 to 9+500), and three packages for construction of Ko Shinkoo Dara Road (7 km, with packages of 1 RD 0+000 to 2+500, 2 RD 2+500 to 5+000, and 3 RD 5+000 to 7+000). Bid securities range from Rs. 3,153,600 to Rs. 3,878,000 depending on the package. The procuring entity will retain original bid security and additional security instruments until contract signing with the best evaluated bidder or until the bid validity period expires, whichever is earlier.

Eligible bidders must be registered with Khyber Pakhtunkhwa Revenue Authority under the Finance Act, 2013 and hold valid National Tax Number (NTN). All bids must be submitted in single stage two envelope format through the E-Pak Acquisition and Disposal System (EPADS). Bidders are required to submit complete technical proposals in the mandatory format available on the C&W website before submitting financial bids. Bid security details including bank name, CDR number and date must be submitted electronically along with the E-bid. Failure to submit original bid security before the closing date will result in the bidder being debarred for one year, while violation for a second time will result in blacklisting for a minimum of three years under KPPRA Act and Public Procurement Rules 2014.

Technical proposals will be opened publicly on 22 September 2026 at 12:30 PM at the Office of the Executive Engineer C&W Division No. II Swat at Matta. Instructions to bidders and technical evaluation applications can be obtained from the C&W website (www.cwd.gkp.pk) or collected from the office on any working day. Financial bids of technically responsive bidders will be opened on a date, time and venue communicated through EPADS after technical evaluation is completed and approved. Contact the Executive Engineer C&W Division No. II Swat at Matta, phone 0946-792299 for further details.

🔒
Subscribe to read 2 more paragraphs of scope, requirements and submission detail
Full scope, eligibility, bid security, deadlines and downloadable tender documents — plus daily alerts for matching tenders. From PKR 3,000/month.
Unlock →

For Bidders: Our Analysis PAKISTANTENDER INSIGHT

Independent analysis by PakistanTender — not part of the official notice. Always confirm details against the original tender document.

Six road packages in Malakand Division totalling approximately 16.5 km of upgradation and new construction, valued between Rs.

29.7 to Rs. 39.9 million per package. Work is split into multiple smaller contracts rather than single large award, reducing competition concentration but increasing bid preparation effort. Tight closing deadline of 22 September 2026 requires immediate document assembly. Standard EPADS submission process with mandatory technical format compliance. One-off projects under ADP 2026-27, not recurring frameworks.

Who can bid: Bidders must hold valid NTN and be registered with KP Revenue Authority under Finance Act 2013. PEC category not explicitly stated but construction works typically require Category C-4 or above contractor registration. Technical proposal upload on EPADS and original bid security submission before closing are mandatory. Failure carries one-year debarment; repeat violations trigger three-year blacklisting per KPPRA regulations.

🔒
Subscribe to read our full eligibility read and bidder analysis
Full scope, eligibility, bid security, deadlines and downloadable tender documents — plus daily alerts for matching tenders. From PKR 3,000/month.
Unlock →
KEY FACTS FROM THE NOTICE
Bid securityRs. 3,153,600 to Rs. 3,878,000 depending on package
Estimated scaleMedium
Contract typeOne-off
Documents required Technical Proposal in mandatory format (downloadable from www.cwd.gkp.pk) · Bid Security in shape of CDR (bank name, CDR number, date) · NTN certificate and revenue authority registration proof · Financial bid via EPADS after technical approval
HA Analysis by PakistanTender Research · Reviewed by Hamza Ali, Cactus Consulting (SMC Pvt) Ltd · How we verify tenders · Report an error

Explore More Tenders

Get Full Tender Documents

Subscribe to download tender documents, track deadlines, and receive daily alerts for tenders in your industry.

Register Now — From PKR 3,000/mo Ask on WhatsApp
Chat with us
⬇ Download Tender