Open Tender Printing - Offset

Answer Books for Examinations Section by University of Swat

🏛 University of Swat
📍 KPK
📅 Closes: 22 Sep 2026
⬇ Download Tender

Tender Details

Issuing Organisation University of Swat
Location KPK
Published 4 Sep 2026
Closing Date 22 Sep 2026

Description / Scope of Work

University of Swat, through its Office of the Treasurer, Store and Procurement Section located in Charbagh Swat, KPK, invites sealed bids for the procurement of Answer Books for the Examinations Section. The tender is issued under the Single Stage One Envelope Procedure and is open to well-reputed firms and authorized dealers possessing valid Manufacturer's Authorization Certificates and registered with the Income Tax and Sales Tax Departments appearing on the FBR Active Taxpayers List. Bidders must deposit 2% Earnest Money in the form of a Call Deposit Receipt from any scheduled bank in favor of the Treasurer, University of Swat, and pay a non-refundable tender processing fee of Rs. 4,000 online into the Treasurer's account at National Bank of Pakistan, Main Branch, Saidu Sharif Swat (Account No. 3244316617, Branch Code 1330). Hard copies of both CDR and tender processing fee receipts must reach the office before the tender closing time of 10:30 AM on Tuesday, September 22, 2026.

Eligibility is restricted to firms who have successfully completed at least Two relevant projects in Government, Semi-Government, or Autonomous organizations. Bid cost must comprise the Item Cost and Taxes (Federal and Provincial) separately. All incomplete, disfigured, over-written, or delayed bids will be considered non-responsive. Incomplete and conditional bids shall not be acceptable. The purchase order will be awarded to the Most Advantageous technically recommended bidder based on the grand total. All taxes will be deducted from bills at prescribed rates notified by the Government from time to time.

Tender forms with detailed specifications and terms can be obtained from the office of the Treasurer, University of Swat, upon presenting the Online Deposit Receipt of Rs. 4,000. Details are also available on the official website www.uswat.edu.pk. Interested bidders must upload their E-bids on ePADS before 10:30 AM, Tuesday, September 22, 2026. Bids will be opened on the same day at 11:00 AM in the Committee Room, Main Campus Charbagh, Swat, in the presence of bidders or their authorized representatives. For clarification or further information, bidders may contact the office on any working day during office hours. The competent authority reserves the right to reject any or all tenders.

🔒
Subscribe to read 2 more paragraphs of scope, requirements and submission detail
Full scope, eligibility, bid security, deadlines and downloadable tender documents — plus daily alerts for matching tenders. From PKR 3,000/month.
Unlock →

For Bidders: Our Analysis PAKISTANTENDER INSIGHT

Independent analysis by PakistanTender — not part of the official notice. Always confirm details against the original tender document.

University of Swat seeks Answer Books supply for its Examinations Section through ePADS e-bidding.

The tender appears modest in scale, targeting standardized stationery procurement. Bidders must demonstrate prior successful completion of two similar projects in public sector organizations and maintain active tax compliance. The tight timeline (closing in September 2026 from publication date) and mandatory e-bidding requirement via ePADS platform are notable. This is likely a recurring annual requirement tied to examination cycles, though the notice does not explicitly state quantity or value thresholds, suggesting a straightforward supply contract.

Who can bid: Eligible bidders must be registered with Income Tax and Sales Tax Departments, appearing on FBR Active Taxpayers List, and holding valid Manufacturer's Authorization Certificates. Firms must have successfully completed at least Two relevant projects in Government, Semi-Government, or Autonomous organizations. Typically, such procurement also requires SECP or State Bank registration depending on firm structure, though not explicitly stated here.

🔒
Subscribe to read our full eligibility read and bidder analysis
Full scope, eligibility, bid security, deadlines and downloadable tender documents — plus daily alerts for matching tenders. From PKR 3,000/month.
Unlock →
KEY FACTS FROM THE NOTICE
Bid security2% Earnest Money in form of Call Deposit Receipt
Estimated scaleSmall
Documents required Call Deposit Receipt (CDR) at 2% · Tender Processing Fee Receipt (Rs. 4,000) · Manufacturer's Authorization Certificate · Income Tax Registration proof · Sales Tax Registration proof · FBR Active Taxpayers List confirmation
HA Analysis by PakistanTender Research · Reviewed by Hamza Ali, Cactus Consulting (SMC Pvt) Ltd · How we verify tenders · Report an error

Explore More Tenders

Get Full Tender Documents

Subscribe to download tender documents, track deadlines, and receive daily alerts for tenders in your industry.

Register Now — From PKR 3,000/mo Ask on WhatsApp
Chat with us
⬇ Download Tender