Tender Details
Description / Scope of Work
The Irrigation Department, Office of the Executive Engineer Drainage Division LBOD Shaheed Benazirabad invites electronic bids through the E-Pak Acquisition and Disposal System (EPADS) for the Surface Drainage Scheme DEH 03 DAD Asgharabad UC Jamal Shah Taluka Daur Drainage Sub Division in District Shaheed Benazirabad, Sindh. The estimated project cost is 174.840 million rupees with a completion period of 30 June 2028. This is a large-scale civil works project for drainage infrastructure development, requiring contractors registered with Pakistan Engineering Council in category C3 and above. The project is financed under ADP NO. 1065/2026-27.
Eligible bidders must demonstrate minimum five years of experience in similar drainage or civil works, providing at least three completion certificates for projects each valued at 50 percent or more of the estimated cost. Bidders are required to submit a bid security of 8.742 million rupees in the form of a bank guarantee from a scheduled Pakistani bank. Contractors must possess ATL (Active Taxpayer List) registration status, provide annual audited accounts for the last three financial years from ICAP-registered audit firms, and maintain average annual turnover equivalent to the project cost. Complete biodata of engineering and technical staff, equipment inventory with ownership proof, and undertakings on judicial paper regarding non-blacklisting and freedom from litigation are mandatory submissions.
Blank tender documents can be obtained from the Executive Engineer Drainage Division LBOD Shaheed Benazirabad, Near Bilawal Stadium Road Nawabshah during working days up to 18 September 2026 at 02:00 PM on submission of a non-refundable tender fee of 3,000 rupees via demand draft or pay order. Documents are also available for download from the official SPPRA website at http://www.pprasindh.gov.pk. The bid comprising Technical Proposal and Financial Proposal in separate sealed envelopes must be submitted by 18 September 2026 at 02:00 PM. Technical proposals will be opened on the same day at 03:00 PM in the presence of participating bidders at the office of Executive Engineer Drainage Division. Financial bids of technically qualified firms will be opened on a date to be communicated later. Contact: 0244-9370437.