Tender Details
Description / Scope of Work
The Irrigation Department, Office of the Executive Engineer Drainage Division LBOD Shaheed Benazirabad invites e-bids through the E-Pak Acquisition and Disposal System (EPAIDS) for the installation of solar tubewells in various villages of District Shaheed Benazirabad under ADP No. 1089/2026-27. The estimated project cost is Rs 61.00 million with a completion period extending to 30 June 2027. This civil works project is based on Schedule of Rates (CSR) 2024 and targets irrigation infrastructure development across multiple rural locations in Sindh province.
Bidders must be registered with the Pakistan Engineering Council holding a valid license until June 2026 in category C3 and above. The tender requires submission of an average annual turnover equivalent to the project cost over the last five years, supported by audited financial reports from ICAP-registered firms for years 2023-24, 2024-25 and 2025-26. Bidders must possess Active Taxpayer List (ATL) status, provide bank statements and income tax returns for the preceding three years, and submit complete biodata of engineering and technical staff with attested CVs. A bid security of Rs 3.05 million in the form of a bank guarantee from a scheduled Pakistani bank is mandatory, and bidders must provide undertakings on judicial paper confirming no blacklisting and freedom from litigation or abandoned projects.
Tender documents are available from the Executive Engineer's office at Bilawal Stadium Road, Nawabshah from the date of NIT publication on EPAIDS until 18 September 2026 at 11:00 noon upon payment of a non-refundable tender fee of Rs 3,000. Documents may also be downloaded from http://www.pprasindh.gov.pk. Bids comprising separate technical and financial proposals in sealed envelopes must be submitted by 18 September 2026 up to 11:00 AM. Technical proposals will be opened the same day at 12:00 noon at the office of the Executive Engineer in the presence of participating bidders or their power-of-attorney representatives. Contact: Phone 0244-9370437.