Open Tender Rental Vehicle

Hiring of Vehicles on Rental Basis for Official Use by PIU, Capacity Building for Nursing

🏛 Program Implementation Unit, Capacity Building for Nursing and Allied Health Professionals, Specialized Healthcare & Medical Education Department, Government of the Punjab
📍 Punjab
📅 Closes: 18 Sep 2026
⬇ Download Tender

Tender Details

Issuing Organisation Program Implementation Unit, Capacity Building for Nursing and Allied Health Professionals, Specialized Healthcare & Medical Education Department, Government of the Punjab
Location Punjab
Category Rental Vehicle
Published 4 Sep 2026
Closing Date 18 Sep 2026

Description / Scope of Work

The Program Implementation Unit (PIU) under the Capacity Building for Nursing and Allied Health Professionals programme, Specialized Healthcare & Medical Education Department, Government of the Punjab, invites electronic bids for the provision of vehicles on rental basis for official use. The contract scope includes a Lahore fleet of two vehicles up to 1300 cc automatic transmission, two vehicles up to 1000 cc automatic transmission, and two motorcycles of 70 cc capacity without driver for one full year of operation. Additionally, an outside Lahore fleet comprising two vehicles up to 1300 cc automatic and one grand cabin vehicle up to 2800 cc with driver shall be deployed as and when required. The estimated contract value is based on a bid security of Rs. 336,458, representing five percent of the estimated cost. This is a single-stage, single-envelope procurement conducted through the Punjab e-Procurement System (EP).

Eligible bidders must be vehicle rental firms, companies, or sole proprietors duly registered with relevant tax authorities and holding valid National Tax Number (NTN), Punjab Revenue Authority (PRA) registration for services, and Punjab Sales Tax (PST) registration. Bidders are required to submit bid security equivalent to five percent of the estimated cost electronically through the e-Procurement System via bank guarantee, 1 Link, online bank transfer, or PSID. All bids must be submitted electronically; hard copies will not be entertained. The contract shall be awarded to the lowest evaluated substantially responsive bid under least-cost selection methodology for the complete vehicle package for the entire one-year contract period.

Bids must be submitted online on the PPRA Portal e-Procurement System at https://ep.punjab.gov.pk on or before Friday, 18th September, 2026 at 11:00 AM. Bid opening will occur at 11:30 AM on the same day through the EP system, with bidders invited to attend. Interested parties should register on the portal; registration support is available Monday to Friday from 09:00 AM to 05:00 PM via mobile helpline 1248 or landline 042-1248. Complete bidding documents, technical specifications, and sample forms are available in the tender notice. Contact information for further inquiries: Program Director, PIU CBN&HP, Tel: 042-99232997, Email: piucbnhp@gmail.com, Website: https://piuhealthpunjab.com.

🔒
Subscribe to read 2 more paragraphs of scope, requirements and submission detail
Full scope, eligibility, bid security, deadlines and downloadable tender documents — plus daily alerts for matching tenders. From PKR 3,000/month.
Unlock →

For Bidders: Our Analysis PAKISTANTENDER INSIGHT

Independent analysis by PakistanTender — not part of the official notice. Always confirm details against the original tender document.

PIU seeks vehicles for mixed deployment: Lahore city fleet (four cars, two motorcycles) without driver for year-round use, plus intercity vehicles with driver on ad-hoc basis.

Bidder must hold active NTN, PRA, and PST registrations and submit five percent bid security electronically. The contract is annual, not recurring framework. Note: tender closing date (18 September 2026) appears future-dated in the document; verify actual submission deadline. Scope suggests urban and regional travel support for health professional training programme operations.

Who can bid: Bidders must be registered vehicle rental firms, companies, or sole proprietors with valid NTN, PRA service registration, and PST registration. Bid security of Rs. 336,458 (five percent of estimated cost) required electronically. Vehicles must meet specified engine capacities and transmission requirements. Bidders must submit via e-Procurement System; hard copy submissions ineligible. Typically, Pakistani vehicle rental vendors must also carry comprehensive motor insurance and valid route permits.

🔒
Subscribe to read our full eligibility read and bidder analysis
Full scope, eligibility, bid security, deadlines and downloadable tender documents — plus daily alerts for matching tenders. From PKR 3,000/month.
Unlock →
KEY FACTS FROM THE NOTICE
Bid securityRs. 336,458/- (Up to 5% of the Estimated Cost)
Estimated scaleMedium
Contract typeRecurring / framework
Documents required Bid form · Bidder profile form · General information form · Affidavit · Technical bid form (vehicle offer schedule) · Undertaking for maintenance, insurance and replacement of vehicles · Financial bid form / price schedule · Authority letter for signing of the bid
HA Analysis by PakistanTender Research · Reviewed by Hamza Ali, Cactus Consulting (SMC Pvt) Ltd · How we verify tenders · Report an error

Get Full Tender Documents

Subscribe to download tender documents, track deadlines, and receive daily alerts for tenders in your industry.

Register Now — From PKR 3,000/mo Ask on WhatsApp
Chat with us
⬇ Download Tender