Open Tender Medicines

Framework Contract for Medical Store Supply – Social Security Hospital Gujranwala 2026-27

🏛 Social Security Hospital, Model Town, Gujranwala
📍 Punjab
📅 Closes: 21 Sep 2026
🔖 Ref: M20
⬇ Download Tender

Tender Details

Issuing Organisation Social Security Hospital, Model Town, Gujranwala
Location Punjab
Category Medicines
Published 4 Sep 2026
Closing Date 21 Sep 2026
Reference M20

Description / Scope of Work

Social Security Hospital, Model Town, Gujranwala invites electronic bids from reputable suppliers for a framework contract to supply medicines and medical store items on a daily needs basis during the financial year 2026-2027. This is an annual procurement with an estimated cost of Rs 36,000,000 conducted under PPRA Rules 2014 and Punjab Procurement Regulatory Authority guidelines through the e-procurement portal at http://ep.punjab.gov.pk. The contract scope covers regular pharmaceutical and medical supply requirements for hospital operations in Gujranwala, Punjab.

Bidders must be registered on the e-procurement platform and possess valid Sales Tax Registration Number and National Tax Number. A bid security equal to 5% of the estimated cost must be submitted as a Certified Deposit Receipt or Bank Guarantee in original form at the hospital's Administrative Block Conference Room before the bid submission deadline; scanned copies must accompany technical proposals submitted online. Single person may submit only one bid; multiple submissions from one bidder will result in rejection of all bids as per PPRA Rules 36-A. The procurement follows a Single Stage Two Envelope procedure with separate financial and technical proposals.

Complete bidding documents are available on http://ep.punjab.gov.pk, the PPRA website, and PESSI website www.pessi.gop.pk for registered firms. Bids must be submitted online by 11:00 AM on 21 September 2026, with public opening at 11:30 AM the same day in the first floor conference room of the Administrative Block. A pre-bid meeting is scheduled for 11 September 2026. Bidders must provide certified affidavits on 100 rupee stamp paper confirming they are not on PESSI blacklist and possess a clean compliance record for the preceding three years. The contract period extends until 30 June 2027.

🔒
Subscribe to read 2 more paragraphs of scope, requirements and submission detail
Full scope, eligibility, bid security, deadlines and downloadable tender documents — plus daily alerts for matching tenders. From PKR 3,000/month.
Unlock →

For Bidders: Our Analysis PAKISTANTENDER INSIGHT

Independent analysis by PakistanTender — not part of the official notice. Always confirm details against the original tender document.

This is a framework contract for routine pharmaceutical and medical supply to a public hospital—a recurring annual procurement with a substantial budget of Rs 36 million.

The tender employs standard two-envelope bidding under PPRA rules and requires certified compliance documentation (PESSI clearance, three-year clean record). Suppliers should note the strict single-bid rule and mandatory original bid security submission before the online deadline. The contract runs a full financial year, suggesting stable demand and predictable order flow for established medical suppliers.

Who can bid: Bidders must be registered on the e-procurement portal, hold valid STRN and NTN, and be registered with PESSI. They must not appear on PESSI blacklist and must certify three years of clean compliance on 100 rupee stamp paper. Typically, suppliers of medicines and medical items must also hold necessary licenses from relevant pharmaceutical/health authorities in Punjab.

🔒
Subscribe to read our full eligibility read and bidder analysis
Full scope, eligibility, bid security, deadlines and downloadable tender documents — plus daily alerts for matching tenders. From PKR 3,000/month.
Unlock →
KEY FACTS FROM THE NOTICE
Bid security5% of estimated cost (Rs 36,00,000) in the shape of CDR/Bank Guarantee
Pre-bid meeting11 September 2026
Estimated scaleLarge
Contract typeRecurring / framework
Documents required Scanned copy of original bid security (CDR/Bank Guarantee) · Technical proposal with item specifications · Financial proposal · Certified affidavit on 100 rupee stamp paper · STRN and NTN certificates · PESSI registration/clearance documentation
HA Analysis by PakistanTender Research · Reviewed by Hamza Ali, Cactus Consulting (SMC Pvt) Ltd · How we verify tenders · Report an error

Explore More Tenders

Get Full Tender Documents

Subscribe to download tender documents, track deadlines, and receive daily alerts for tenders in your industry.

Register Now — From PKR 3,000/mo Ask on WhatsApp
Chat with us
⬇ Download Tender