Renewal of Cisco Unified Computing UCSX Hardware and Software Infrastructure by Bank of Punjab

🏛 The Bank of Punjab
📍 Punjab
📅 Closes: 22 Sep 2026
⬇ Download Tender

Tender Details

Issuing Organisation The Bank of Punjab
Location Punjab
Published 5 Sep 2026
Closing Date 22 Sep 2026

Description / Scope of Work

The Bank of Punjab, Lahore, invites sealed bids for the renewal of Cisco Unified Computing UCSX hardware and software infrastructure as detailed in Schedule-A. This is a single-stage, two-envelope procurement conducted under PPRA rules for an estimated contract value of Rs. 70,000,000. The scope encompasses supply, delivery, installation and warranty support of UCSX hardware and software components at designated sites across Pakistan. The contract includes one year of complete renewal and 24/7 support during the warranty period, with delivery required within 10 to 14 weeks of purchase order issuance.

Eligible bidders must submit a bid security of 2% of the estimated cost (Rs. 70,000,000) through 1link or bank guarantee options via the E-Procurement Portal using a generated PSID. All prices must be quoted exclusively in USD and must include all applicable taxes such as GST and income tax. Bids remain valid for ninety days from the closing date. Bidders must possess technical expertise in Cisco UCSX infrastructure and provide detailed warranty and support documentation as part of their proposal.

Bid documents are available free of cost from the PPRA website and Punjab e-Procurement System at https://ep.punjab.gov.pk. Bids must be submitted digitally on or before 22 September 2026 by 11:00 AM, with technical bid opening scheduled for 11:30 AM the same day. All bids must strictly conform to specified technical criteria, delivery requirements and contractual terms. Late submissions will not be accepted. Payment will be made in PKR after complete delivery of parts, with the exchange rate applied at invoice submission. The 2% bid security will be retained for the successful bidder throughout the warranty period.

🔒
Subscribe to read 2 more paragraphs of scope, requirements and submission detail
Full scope, eligibility, bid security, deadlines and downloadable tender documents — plus daily alerts for matching tenders. From PKR 3,000/month.
Unlock →

For Bidders: Our Analysis PAKISTANTENDER INSIGHT

Independent analysis by PakistanTender — not part of the official notice. Always confirm details against the original tender document.

Bank of Punjab seeks renewal of Cisco UCSX infrastructure with an estimated budget of Rs.

70 million. This is a large-scale IT renewal contract requiring delivery within 10-14 weeks of award. The 2026 timeline suggests urgent replacement or upgrade of existing unified computing systems. Notably, all pricing must be in USD despite payment in PKR, introducing currency conversion risk at invoice time. Delivery penalties of 0.15% per day apply for delays. This appears to be a one-time infrastructure renewal rather than an ongoing framework contract.

Who can bid: Bidders typically must be registered with SECP or NTN for tax purposes, hold valid business licenses in Pakistan, and demonstrate technical capability to deliver and support Cisco UCSX solutions. The notice does not explicitly state PEC registration requirements or importer status, but suppliers of IT hardware typically require relevant business registration and may need customs clearance capability.

🔒
Subscribe to read our full eligibility read and bidder analysis
Full scope, eligibility, bid security, deadlines and downloadable tender documents — plus daily alerts for matching tenders. From PKR 3,000/month.
Unlock →
KEY FACTS FROM THE NOTICE
Bid security2% of estimated cost Rs. 70,000,000
Estimated scaleLarge
Contract typeOne-off
Documents required Tender Document completed for all items · Technical specifications and compliance details · Warranty and support documentation · Delivery and installation plan · Pricing schedule in USD
HA Analysis by PakistanTender Research · Reviewed by Hamza Ali, Cactus Consulting (SMC Pvt) Ltd · How we verify tenders · Report an error

Get Full Tender Documents

Subscribe to download tender documents, track deadlines, and receive daily alerts for tenders in your industry.

Register Now — From PKR 3,000/mo Ask on WhatsApp
Chat with us
⬇ Download Tender