Open Tender Sewerage Road & Highway

Drainage System and Streets Construction in Dhupal and Tandia Tehsil, Gujrat

🏛 LG&CD Civil Division Gujrat
📍 Punjab
📅 Closes: 21 Sep 2026
🔖 Ref: TS.No:5EI/LG&CDG, TS.No:5EI/LG&CDG
⬇ Download Tender

Tender Details

Issuing Organisation LG&CD Civil Division Gujrat
Location Punjab
Category Sewerage · Road & Highway
Published 5 Sep 2026
Closing Date 21 Sep 2026
Reference TS.No:5EI/LG&CDG, TS.No:5EI/LG&CDG

Description / Scope of Work

LG&CD Civil Division Gujrat invites electronic bids from eligible contractors and firms through the Punjab e-Procurement System for two concurrent drainage and streets construction projects in Gujrat District. The first project involves construction of a drainage system and streets in Village Dhupal under UC Mandali Tehsil, valued at PKR 16.583 million with earnest money of PKR 829,150. The second project concerns construction of drainage system and streets in UC Tandia Tehsil, valued at PKR 18.000 million with earnest money of PKR 900,000. Both projects are situated in Punjab province and fall under the purview of local government and community development infrastructure enhancement. Bidders must be duly enlisted and renewed with the Pakistan Engineering Council (PEC) for the Financial Year 2026-27 and fulfil all eligibility requirements prescribed in bidding documents. Bid security equivalent to 5% of estimated cost must be submitted as a Digital Bank Guarantee via the Punjab e-Procurement System. The contract shall be awarded to the lowest evaluated responsive bidder in accordance with Punjab Procurement Rules 2014 as amended. Detailed bidding documents containing specifications, eligibility criteria, bill of quantities and conditions of contract are available on the Punjab e-Procurement System (https://ep.punjab.gov.pk/auth/login) and PPRA Punjab website. Electronic bids must be submitted through the Punjab e-Procurement System only on or before 19 September 2026 at 12:30 PM, with opening scheduled for the same day at 01:00 PM at the office of Assistant Engineer LG&CD Civil Sub Division Gujrat. Bids remain valid for 60 days from opening date unless otherwise specified. Bidders quoting rates more than 30% below the estimate must submit detailed item-rate analysis or face tender cancellation and forfeiture of earnest money.

For Bidders: Our Analysis PAKISTANTENDER INSIGHT

Independent analysis by PakistanTender — not part of the official notice. Always confirm details against the original tender document.

Two drainage and street construction projects in Gujrat totalling approximately PKR 34.6 million.

Scale is medium for civil works in rural/semi-urban settings. PEC registration mandatory; bid security via digital guarantee required. Tight submission window (19 September 2026). Note the 30% below-rate penalty: any bid undercutting the estimate by more than 30% triggers mandatory rate-analysis submission or automatic cancellation with earnest money forfeiture—a significant risk mitigation clause suggesting concern over unrealistic pricing.

Who can bid: Contractors must be duly enlisted and renewed with PEC for FY 2026-27. Typically, construction contracts in Punjab also require NTN registration and SECP/authority registration as applicable. Bidders must hold valid Digital Bank Guarantee capability. Manual or offline bids will be rejected; only Punjab e-Procurement System submissions accepted.

🔒
Subscribe to read our full eligibility read and bidder analysis
Full scope, eligibility, bid security, deadlines and downloadable tender documents — plus daily alerts for matching tenders. From PKR 3,000/month.
Unlock →
KEY FACTS FROM THE NOTICE
Bid security5% of estimated cost via Digital Bank Guarantee
Estimated scaleMedium
Contract typeOne-off
Documents required PEC enlistment and renewal certificate (FY 2026-27) · Digital Bank Guarantee (e-Bank Guarantee) · NTN and relevant registrations · Item-wise rate analysis (if bid is more than 30% below estimate)
HA Analysis by PakistanTender Research · Reviewed by Hamza Ali, Cactus Consulting (SMC Pvt) Ltd · How we verify tenders · Report an error

Explore More Tenders

Get Full Tender Documents

Subscribe to download tender documents, track deadlines, and receive daily alerts for tenders in your industry.

Register Now — From PKR 3,000/mo Ask on WhatsApp
Chat with us
⬇ Download Tender