Open Tender Sewerage

Sewer Line Laying High Court Chowk to Army Public Services Office by WASA Multan

🏛 Water and Sanitation Agency (WASA), Multan
📍 Punjab
📅 Closes: 18 Sep 2026
🔖 Ref: IPL-9062
⬇ Download Tender

Tender Details

Issuing Organisation Water and Sanitation Agency (WASA), Multan
Location Punjab
Category Sewerage
Published 5 Sep 2026
Closing Date 18 Sep 2026
Reference IPL-9062

Description / Scope of Work

Water and Sanitation Agency (WASA) Multan invites bids from engineering firms and contractors for providing and laying of sewer line from High Court Chowk to Army Public Services Office under the Sewerage South Division. The project is located in Multan, Punjab and carries an estimated cost of Rs 7,367,118 with a completion period of thirty days. The scope encompasses full design, supply, installation and commissioning of the sewerage infrastructure as detailed in the bill of quantities and design specifications available through the Punjab e-Procurement System.

Bidders must be registered engineering firms or contractors eligible under Punjab Procurement Rules 2014. A digital bid security (earnest money) of five percent of the estimated cost, equivalent to Rs 368,356, must be submitted in favour of WASA Multan and shall remain verifiable on the e-Procurement platform. Bidders are required to submit all technical and financial documentation as specified in the tender documents, with rates quoted against each item of the DNIT and bill of quantities.

Bidding documents are available exclusively through the Punjab e-Procurement System at https://ep.punjab.gov.pk and https://eproc.punjab.gov.pk/ViewTender.aspx. Bids must be submitted by 11:00 AM on 18 September 2026 and will be opened the same day at 11:30 AM in the office of the Director Works WASA at 316-A Shamasabad Colony, Multan. The successful bidder shall furnish a performance guarantee of ten percent of the total contract amount. All bids shall remain valid for 120 days from the date of opening.

🔒
Subscribe to read 2 more paragraphs of scope, requirements and submission detail
Full scope, eligibility, bid security, deadlines and downloadable tender documents — plus daily alerts for matching tenders. From PKR 3,000/month.
Unlock →

For Bidders: Our Analysis PAKISTANTENDER INSIGHT

Independent analysis by PakistanTender — not part of the official notice. Always confirm details against the original tender document.

WASA Multan seeks a sewerage contractor for a medium-scale infrastructure project worth approximately Rs 7.37 million to lay sewer lines across a defined urban route.

The thirty-day completion period is relatively tight for underground utility work of this scope, suggesting strong project management and mobilisation capability will be competitive advantages. This is a one-off contract, not a rate contract. The five percent bid security requirement and ten percent performance guarantee are standard. The e-procurement process requires digital submission only; paper bids are excluded.

Who can bid: Engineering firms and contractors registered under the Punjab Procurement Rules 2014 are eligible. Bidders must possess valid NTN and SECP registration or equivalent. PEC category C or above is typically required for sewerage works in Pakistan. All documentation must be submitted digitally via the Punjab e-Procurement portal; no manual submission is permitted.

🔒
Subscribe to read our full eligibility read and bidder analysis
Full scope, eligibility, bid security, deadlines and downloadable tender documents — plus daily alerts for matching tenders. From PKR 3,000/month.
Unlock →
KEY FACTS FROM THE NOTICE
Bid securityRs 368,356 (5% of estimated cost)
Estimated scaleMedium
Contract typeOne-off
Documents required Technical bid with design/methodology · Financial bid with rates against DNIT/BOQ items · Company registration certificate · NTN certificate · Performance guarantee (10% of contract, submitted post-award)
HA Analysis by PakistanTender Research · Reviewed by Hamza Ali, Cactus Consulting (SMC Pvt) Ltd · How we verify tenders · Report an error

Explore More Tenders

Get Full Tender Documents

Subscribe to download tender documents, track deadlines, and receive daily alerts for tenders in your industry.

Register Now — From PKR 3,000/mo Ask on WhatsApp
Chat with us
⬇ Download Tender