Open Tender Sewerage Renovation, Road & Highway

Construction of Streets, Drains and Infrastructure Works by Municipal Committee Mandi Bahauddin

🏛 Office of the Municipal Committee Mandi Bahauddin
📍 Punjab
📅 Closes: 21 Sep 2026
⬇ Download Tender

Tender Details

Issuing Organisation Office of the Municipal Committee Mandi Bahauddin
Location Punjab
Category Sewerage · Renovation, Road & Highway
Published 5 Sep 2026
Closing Date 21 Sep 2026

Description / Scope of Work

The Municipal Committee Mandi Bahauddin invites sealed bids through the Punjab e-Procurement System for execution of ten distinct civil works projects in Mandi Bahauddin district, Punjab. The works include construction of streets, drains and RCC sewer infrastructure in multiple locations: Nal Abadi Mohallah, Shariat Abad, Main Street Mohallah Khokhiarabad, Mohallah Arifabad, and other urban areas. Total project values range from 4 million to 39.783 million rupees, with combined estimated cost across all schemes totaling approximately 236 million rupees. All works are located within Mandi Bahauddin municipality and fall under Local Government & Community Development, Government of Punjab.

Eligible bidders must have their names enlisted and renewed on the Punjab e-Procurement System for the financial year 2026-27 and must be registered with relevant authorities including PEC, SECP, FBR, PRA as applicable. Bidders are required to submit online bid security in the form of a Bank of Punjab receipt mentioning the contractor's name in favor of Municipal Committee Mandi Bahauddin. Bid security percentages range from 5% to 10% of estimated cost depending on tender amount, with additional performance security required if lowest bid falls significantly below estimate. All bids must be non-responsive, non-readable, non-signed and non-stamped to be entertained, and submission of forged documents will result in disqualification.

Bid documents are available free of cost on the Punjab e-Procurement website at https://eprocure.gov.pk/. Bidders must submit bids electronically through the portal by 12:30 PM PST on 21 September 2026, with bid opening scheduled for the same date at 1:00 PM at the Municipal Committee office. Original bid receipts from Bank of Punjab must be submitted physically at the office within fifteen days of tender opening. Performance guarantees of 10% contract amount are mandatory within fifteen days of tender award, with additional security deposits of 5-10% required if bid is lowest but exceeds 55% below estimate.

🔒
Subscribe to read 2 more paragraphs of scope, requirements and submission detail
Full scope, eligibility, bid security, deadlines and downloadable tender documents — plus daily alerts for matching tenders. From PKR 3,000/month.
Unlock →

For Bidders: Our Analysis PAKISTANTENDER INSIGHT

Independent analysis by PakistanTender — not part of the official notice. Always confirm details against the original tender document.

The Municipal Committee is seeking ten separate infrastructure contracts for urban development in Mandi Bahauddin district, ranging from 4 to 39.7 million rupees each.

Combined scope represents significant municipal capital spending on drainage, sewer systems and street rehabilitation. All works share identical 21-09-2026 submission and opening dates; bidders must navigate online procurement portal and handle multiple bid security submissions. Scale varies from small (4 million) to large projects (39.7 million), suggesting mixed contractor capacity requirements across schemes.

Who can bid: Bidders must be currently enrolled and renewed on Punjab e-Procurement System for 2026-27, with registration from PEC (engineering works), SECP or relevant tax/regulatory authority as applicable. Typically, construction contractors require PEC category registration (C-1 to C-V depending on project value), active NTN/SECP status, and demonstrated financial capacity. Previous experience on municipal works is advantageous.

🔒
Subscribe to read our full eligibility read and bidder analysis
Full scope, eligibility, bid security, deadlines and downloadable tender documents — plus daily alerts for matching tenders. From PKR 3,000/month.
Unlock →
KEY FACTS FROM THE NOTICE
Bid security5% to 10% of estimated cost via Bank of Punjab receipt, plus additional performance security 5-10% if lowest bid below 55% of estimate
Estimated scaleLarge
Contract typeOne-off
Documents required PEC registration or renewal certificate · SECP/FBR/PRA registration documents · Online bid security receipt from Bank of Punjab · Scanned copy of bid via Punjab e-Procurement System · Performance guarantee (10% contract amount within 15 days of award)
HA Analysis by PakistanTender Research · Reviewed by Hamza Ali, Cactus Consulting (SMC Pvt) Ltd · How we verify tenders · Report an error

Explore More Tenders

Get Full Tender Documents

Subscribe to download tender documents, track deadlines, and receive daily alerts for tenders in your industry.

Register Now — From PKR 3,000/mo Ask on WhatsApp
Chat with us
⬇ Download Tender