Open Tender Road & Highway Renovation, Sewerage

Road and Street Rehabilitation in Lahore through Asphalt and Drainage Works

🏛 Lahore Development Authority, UD Wing
📍 Punjab
📅 Closes: 21 Sep 2026
🔖 Ref: IPL-9165
⬇ Download Tender

Tender Details

Issuing Organisation Lahore Development Authority, UD Wing
Location Punjab
Category Road & Highway · Renovation, Sewerage
Published 4 Sep 2026
Closing Date 21 Sep 2026
Reference IPL-9165

Description / Scope of Work

The Lahore Development Authority, UD Wing, invites sealed tenders for the rehabilitation and improvement of roads and streets through provision of asphalt, Portland cement concrete (PCC), and drainage infrastructure across multiple locations in Lahore, Punjab. Four separate contracts are advertised with estimated costs ranging from approximately PKR 39.3 million to PKR 49.1 million. Works include rehabilitation of roads in Taj Pura, Ghazi Abad, Qalandar Pura, Amir Town, Rasheed Pura and adjoining abides on NA-121; rehabilitation of Link Canal Bank Road, Fiaz Colony, Gulshan Park, Ramzan Park, Sahu Warhi, Link Qabarstan Road and adjoining abides on NA-121; construction of PCC drain in Nullah and related tiling and tuff tiles work in Mirza Vihan Tehsil and Distrist Sheikhupura; and construction of PCC drain with sloping and tuff tiles in Hatiabad Road to Dera Bahadar Khan Jhabran South Tehsil and Distrist Sheikhupura. The bidding timeline extends six to nine months with bid security percentages and submission deadlines clearly specified in the tender schedule. Contractors must be registered with the Pakistan Engineering Council (PEC) in category C-5 or above and possess valid tax and revenue authority registrations.

For Bidders: Our Analysis PAKISTANTENDER INSIGHT

Independent analysis by PakistanTender — not part of the official notice. Always confirm details against the original tender document.

Four parallel contracts for road rehabilitation and drainage in Lahore totalling approximately PKR 156 million aggregate, with individual lots ranging from PKR 39–49 million.

Six to nine-month execution periods. Mandatory PEC Category C-5 licensing, 50% working capital and bank balance requirements, and minimum three prior projects of equal or greater value. Lead partner in JVs must meet all criteria; only other partners need partial qualification. Tight technical compliance on documentation.

Who can bid: Firms must hold valid PEC License Category C-5 or above (CE-01, CE-10, CE-11(i), CE-11(vii), EE-04, EE-06); active Income Tax Registration with FBR; active Registration Certificate from Punjab Revenue Authority; average working capital of at least 50% of estimated cost in past three years; closing bank balance of 50% of estimated cost; bank credit line of 50% of estimated cost; prior completion of at least three projects of similar nature and equal to or greater than 50% of estimated cost in last five years.

🔒
Subscribe to read our full eligibility read and bidder analysis
Full scope, eligibility, bid security, deadlines and downloadable tender documents — plus daily alerts for matching tenders. From PKR 3,000/month.
Unlock →
KEY FACTS FROM THE NOTICE
Bid security5% of estimated cost as per tender schedule
Estimated scaleLarge
Contract typeOne-off
Documents required PEC License Certificate · FBR Income Tax Registration Certificate · Punjab Revenue Authority Registration Certificate · Annual Audit Reports (last 3 years) · Bank Statement (past 03 months) · Bank Credit Line Certificate · Completion Certificates with cost breakdown · Technical Proposal
HA Analysis by PakistanTender Research · Reviewed by Hamza Ali, Cactus Consulting (SMC Pvt) Ltd · How we verify tenders · Report an error

Explore More Tenders

Get Full Tender Documents

Subscribe to download tender documents, track deadlines, and receive daily alerts for tenders in your industry.

Register Now — From PKR 3,000/mo Ask on WhatsApp
Chat with us
⬇ Download Tender