Construction of Abshar Shahbaz Chowk in Toba Tek Singh by Municipal Committee

🏛 Municipal Committee Toba Tek Singh
📍 Punjab
📅 Closes: 28 Sep 2026
⬇ Download Tender

Tender Details

Issuing Organisation Municipal Committee Toba Tek Singh
Location Punjab
Published 5 Sep 2026
Closing Date 28 Sep 2026

Description / Scope of Work

The Municipal Committee Toba Tek Singh invites sealed electronic bids from registered engineering firms and contractors for the construction of Abshar Shahbaz Chowk in Toba Tek Singh, Punjab. The project has an estimated cost of Rs. 6,420,000 and is being procured through the Punjab PPRA E-Tendering system and e-bidding portal in accordance with PPRA Rules (amended updated) and LGW Rules 2017. Interested firms may participate online via the e-procurement portal https://Punjab.eprocure.gov.pk. All bidders must be registered with the Pakistan Engineering Council in the relevant category and also registered on the Punjab PPRA website at www.punjab.eprocure.gov.pk. Bid documents are available on the E-PAD System and PPRA website.

Contractors and firms participating in the tender must be registered with the Pakistan Engineering Council in the relevant category codes and must also maintain current registration on the Punjab PPRA website. A bid security (earnest money deposit) of 5 percent of the estimated cost, amounting to Rs. 321,000, must be submitted in the form of a CDR in favour of the Chief Officer, Municipal Committee Toba Tek Singh, and uploaded on the same website up to half an hour before the opening date and time. Original CDR documentation must be physically submitted to the Opening Committee on the same day, half an hour prior to bid opening. Any submission of fake information or documents will result in disqualification from the current tendering process and recommendations for action and black-listing by PPRA and PEC.

Complete electronic bids must be submitted online through the E-Procurement System (EPADS) website at https://Punjab.eprocure.gov.pk as per the single-stage single-envelope procedure. The submission deadline is 28 September 2026 at 11:00 AM, with bid opening scheduled for 28 September 2026 at 01:00 PM. Bidders are strongly advised to upload their bids well before the submission deadline and not wait until the last moment, as the Municipal Committee shall not be held responsible for any technical issues. If the lowest quoted rate exceeds 5 percent of the estimated cost, the lowest bidder must deposit additional Performance Security from a scheduled bank under PLGW and PPRA Rules.

🔒
Subscribe to read 2 more paragraphs of scope, requirements and submission detail
Full scope, eligibility, bid security, deadlines and downloadable tender documents — plus daily alerts for matching tenders. From PKR 3,000/month.
Unlock →

For Bidders: Our Analysis PAKISTANTENDER INSIGHT

Independent analysis by PakistanTender — not part of the official notice. Always confirm details against the original tender document.

A single-stage construction contract for Abshar Shahbaz Chowk in Toba Tek Singh worth Rs.

6.42 million. The tender is open to PEC-registered engineering firms via e-bidding with a 5% bid security requirement. The closing date (28 September 2026) appears future-dated, suggesting this is a scheduled procurement. Notably, bid submission is fully online with no physical bid option; the municipality requires strict adherence to the e-procurement portal deadline. Lowest bidders quoting >5% below estimate must post additional performance security.

Who can bid: Bidders must be registered with the Pakistan Engineering Council in the relevant category and registered on the Punjab PPRA e-procurement website (www.punjab.eprocure.gov.pk). Registration details and procedures are available from the PPRA website. The notice does not specify exclusions or restrict participation by nationality or firm type.

🔒
Subscribe to read our full eligibility read and bidder analysis
Full scope, eligibility, bid security, deadlines and downloadable tender documents — plus daily alerts for matching tenders. From PKR 3,000/month.
Unlock →
KEY FACTS FROM THE NOTICE
Bid security5% of estimated cost (Rs. 321,000)
Estimated scaleMedium
Contract typeOne-off
Documents required CDR (bid security) · PEC registration certificate · PPRA registration confirmation
HA Analysis by PakistanTender Research · Reviewed by Hamza Ali, Cactus Consulting (SMC Pvt) Ltd · How we verify tenders · Report an error

Get Full Tender Documents

Subscribe to download tender documents, track deadlines, and receive daily alerts for tenders in your industry.

Register Now — From PKR 3,000/mo Ask on WhatsApp
Chat with us
⬇ Download Tender