Open Tender Paint Work

Tank Chime Coating Services at Fuel Farm by Pakistan State Oil Company Limited

🏛 Pakistan State Oil Company Limited
📍 Sindh
📅 Closes: 18 Sep 2026
🔖 Ref: AM-19914SJ
⬇ Download Tender

Tender Details

Issuing Organisation Pakistan State Oil Company Limited
Location Sindh
Category Paint Work
Published 5 Sep 2026
Closing Date 18 Sep 2026
Reference AM-19914SJ

Description / Scope of Work

Pakistan State Oil Company Limited (PSO) invites quotations for specialized coating services at its Aviation Fuel Farm in Karachi, Sindh. The project involves application of Tank Base Seal System (TBSS) and protective maintenance coatings on the chime angles and projection plates of four designated storage tanks (Tanks 7, 8, 9, and 10) with a combined linear circumference of 207.2 meters and 150 square meters of steel surface preparation. The scope includes UPS primer application, polyethylene foam backer rod insertion for gap filling, polyamine cured epoxy mastic base coats (300 microns), and weather-resistant polyurethane final coat (60 microns DFT). All work must be executed in a designated hazardous terminal zone using non-ferrous, non-sparking tools with strict adherence to PSO-approved maintenance coating standards SP2-SP3 (hand brush and hand tools).

The contractor must provide all materials, labor, tools, scaffolding, transportation, consumables, and site supervision. Proper Personal Protective Equipment including safety shoes, hard hats, goggles, gloves, face masks, life lines, and safety harnesses must be supplied to all workers. HSE and security standards must be strictly followed throughout the project. Quotations should be submitted by September 17, 2026. Payment will be made based on actual verified work completed, with quantities subject to variation from the estimates provided in the RFQ.

Work must be completed within 60 days of Service Order issuance. Quality assurance includes magnetic gauge testing to verify the 360-micron total coating system thickness and joint inspection with explicit approval by the Terminal Engineer prior to final sign-off. The contractor must assign site supervisors to receive work permits and coordinate directly with PSO's Site Incharge. Interested vendors should obtain full bid documents from PSO House, Khayaban-e-Iqbal, Clifton, Karachi, and submit quotations with reference number AM-19914SJ.

🔒
Subscribe to read 2 more paragraphs of scope, requirements and submission detail
Full scope, eligibility, bid security, deadlines and downloadable tender documents — plus daily alerts for matching tenders. From PKR 3,000/month.
Unlock →

For Bidders: Our Analysis PAKISTANTENDER INSIGHT

Independent analysis by PakistanTender — not part of the official notice. Always confirm details against the original tender document.

PSO seeks specialized chime coating services for four large storage tanks at its Karachi aviation fuel facility.

The contract involves 207.2 meters of chime sealing and 150 square meters of epoxy-polyurethane coating work in a hazardous zone, requiring certified HSE compliance, specialized equipment, and skilled surface preparation expertise. Work must complete within 60 days post-award. This is a one-off maintenance project with strict quality verification (magnetic gauge testing and Terminal Engineer sign-off) and payment tied to actual verified quantities.

Who can bid: Typically, contractors must be registered with SECP and hold valid NTN and GST certificates. PEC Category-C or higher registration for maintenance coatings work is typically required. Valid PSO vendor registration or willingness to undergo vendor approval is typically necessary. The notice does not explicitly state eligibility criteria; typical requirements for hazardous zone maintenance contracting in Pakistan apply.

🔒
Subscribe to read our full eligibility read and bidder analysis
Full scope, eligibility, bid security, deadlines and downloadable tender documents — plus daily alerts for matching tenders. From PKR 3,000/month.
Unlock →
KEY FACTS FROM THE NOTICE
Estimated scaleMedium
Contract typeOne-off
HA Analysis by PakistanTender Research · Reviewed by Hamza Ali, Cactus Consulting (SMC Pvt) Ltd · How we verify tenders · Report an error

Explore More Tenders

Get Full Tender Documents

Subscribe to download tender documents, track deadlines, and receive daily alerts for tenders in your industry.

Register Now — From PKR 3,000/mo Ask on WhatsApp
Chat with us
⬇ Download Tender