Open Tender Transformer Transmission Lines

Procurement of Electrical Equipment and Materials by PESCO for FY 2026-27

🏛 Peshawar Electric Supply Company (PESCO)
📍 Federal
📅 Closes: 18 Sep 2026
🔖 Ref: PMU-9/2026-27, PMU-10/2026-27, PMU-11/2026-27, PMU-12/2026-27, PMU-13/2026-27, PMU-14/2026-27, PMU-1
⬇ Download Tender

Tender Details

Issuing Organisation Peshawar Electric Supply Company (PESCO)
Location Federal
Category Transformer · Transmission Lines
Published 5 Sep 2026
Closing Date 18 Sep 2026
Reference PMU-9/2026-27, PMU-10/2026-27, PMU-11/2026-27, PMU-12/2026-27, PMU-13/2026-27, PMU-14/2026-27, PMU-1

Description / Scope of Work

Peshawar Electric Supply Company (PESCO) has reserved funds under the FY 2026-27 budget and invites sealed bids from eligible bidders for procurement of ten distinct lots of electrical equipment and materials. The procurement scope spans 132kV ACSR Lynx conductors, 132kV beams and columns with earth mast and 11kV structures, CP-30 and CP-50 components with RP-3 and RP-4 fittings, auxiliary pad-mounted transformers rated 200 kVA, grounding conductors of 95 mm2 cross-section, 1000 MCM cable (screened), 132kV lightning arrestors with potential transformers, termination kits for 1000 MCM cables in both indoor and outdoor configurations, and battery banks with chargers. All procurement activities fall under the authority of PESCO Head Quarter in Peshawar, Khyber Pakhtunkhwa province, with the objective of supporting the company's electrical distribution and infrastructure development initiatives.

Bidders must be registered on the ePADS v2.0 platform and must submit bids accompanied by bid security in the form of a call at deposit or bank guarantee as specified in the bidding documents. The procurement will follow the Single Stage One Envelope (LCBS) technique in accordance with Public Procurement Rules 2004 and applicable regulatory guidelines. Original bid security in hard copy, together with a covering letter, must reach the office of the Chief Engineer (Development) at PMU PESCO, Peshawar, on or before the bid closing date and time; any submission received after this deadline will be rejected as non-responsive. All bidders are expected to possess relevant experience, technical capability, and compliance with statutory registration requirements pertaining to their respective commodity categories.

Detailed bidding documents containing specifications, terms, conditions, and all technical requirements are available on the ePADS portal at https://epads.gov.pk/opportunities/federal/procurements. E-bids must be prepared according to the instructions in the e-bidding documents and submitted through ePADS v2.0 on Friday, September 18, 2026, at 10:00 AM; e-bids will be opened the same day at 10:30 AM using ePADS v2.0. Manual submission of bids will not be entertained. Vendors not yet registered on ePADS v2.0 may complete registration at https://vendors.epads.gov.pk. For further clarification, contact the Chief Engineer (Development), PMU PESCO, Peshawar Head Quarter, Shami Road, Peshawar, via telephone at 091-9211757 or email at pmuesco@gmail.com.

🔒
Subscribe to read 2 more paragraphs of scope, requirements and submission detail
Full scope, eligibility, bid security, deadlines and downloadable tender documents — plus daily alerts for matching tenders. From PKR 3,000/month.
Unlock →

For Bidders: Our Analysis PAKISTANTENDER INSIGHT

Independent analysis by PakistanTender — not part of the official notice. Always confirm details against the original tender document.

PESCO is procuring ten separate lots of high-voltage electrical equipment—conductors, transformers, cables, and protection devices—for distribution network maintenance and upgrades across Peshawar.

The tender is bundled into distinct packages allowing suppliers to bid on specific items; this modular approach suits specialist equipment manufacturers and registered electrical suppliers. Bidders must be ePADS-registered and provide appropriate bid security; the compressed submission window (by September 18, 2026) demands immediate preparation of technical and commercial proposals.

Who can bid: Bidders must be registered on ePADS v2.0 platform. For electrical equipment and materials, bidders typically require relevant NTN registration, SECP or industry registration as applicable to their commodity, and demonstrated technical capacity with prior supply history to utilities or large infrastructure projects. The notice does not specify mandatory PEC or other category restrictions.

🔒
Subscribe to read our full eligibility read and bidder analysis
Full scope, eligibility, bid security, deadlines and downloadable tender documents — plus daily alerts for matching tenders. From PKR 3,000/month.
Unlock →
KEY FACTS FROM THE NOTICE
Bid securityCall at Deposit or Bank Guarantee (amount not specified in notice)
Estimated scaleLarge
Contract typeOne-off
Documents required E-bidding documents from ePADS · Technical specifications and compliance certificates · Bid security (Call at Deposit or Bank Guarantee) · Covering letter with bid security submission
HA Analysis by PakistanTender Research · Reviewed by Hamza Ali, Cactus Consulting (SMC Pvt) Ltd · How we verify tenders · Report an error

Get Full Tender Documents

Subscribe to download tender documents, track deadlines, and receive daily alerts for tenders in your industry.

Register Now — From PKR 3,000/mo Ask on WhatsApp
Chat with us
⬇ Download Tender