Tender Details
Description / Scope of Work
Islamabad Model Postgraduate College of Commerce, located in H-8/4 Islamabad, invites sealed bids for the supply of stationery items for the financial year 2026-27. This is a single-stage procurement through the PPRA e-Procurement portal EPADS, with an estimated bid value of Rs. 550,000 (based on 2% earnest money requirement of Rs. 11,000). The tender scope encompasses various stationery supplies required for college operations throughout the fiscal year. Bidders may access detailed specifications and terms on the PPRA portal at www.eprocure.gov.pk from 2 September 2026 onwards.
Eligible bidders must be original manufacturers, authorized distributors, or registered suppliers with established offices in Islamabad or Rawalpindi. Firms must hold active NTN and GST registration certificates from the Federal Board of Revenue and be listed as active taxpayers. A verified bank statement and bank maintenance certificate for financial year 2026-27 are mandatory submissions. Earnest money of Rs. 11,000 (2% of estimated value) must be deposited as a call deposit or pay order in favour of the Principal. The tender document fee is Rs. 1,000 (non-refundable), payable in cash to the PA to Principal Office.
Bid documents are available from the Principal's Office between 9:00 am and 12:00 pm from 2 to 17 September 2026. Sealed bids must be submitted both electronically through EPADS and as hard copies to the Chairman Purchase Committee office on or before 17 September 2026 at 12:00 pm. Bids will be opened on the same date at 12:30 pm in the college computer lab. The successful supplier must deliver all items within 15 days of work order issuance. Bid rates remain valid for three months from tender opening. Contact the college at 051-9269701 for inquiries.
For Bidders: Our Analysis PAKISTANTENDER INSIGHT
Independent analysis by PakistanTender — not part of the official notice. Always confirm details against the original tender document.
This is a stationery supply contract for a public college with an estimated value around Rs.
550,000 for the full financial year. The tender is advertised through the federal PPRA e-Procurement portal, indicating standard government procurement procedures. Tight eligibility requirements demand NTN/GST registration and bank verification, suggesting the college seeks established vendors. The 15-day delivery timeline is standard. This appears to be an annual recurring requirement rather than one-off procurement, likely repeating each fiscal year.
Who can bid: Eligible bidders must be original manufacturers, authorized distributors, or registered suppliers with offices in Islamabad or Rawalpindi. Mandatory requirements include active NTN and GST registration, verification as active taxpayer with FBR, and a verified bank statement for FY 2026-27. No specific PEC classification applies as this is supplies procurement, not construction.