Procurement of Stationery, Computer, Printing, Hardware, Furniture & Machinery for F.Y. 2026-27

🏛 Government of the Punjab, Services & General Administration Department, Procurement & Transport Wing
📍 Punjab
📅 Closes: 22 Sep 2026
⬇ Download Tender

Tender Details

Issuing Organisation Government of the Punjab, Services & General Administration Department, Procurement & Transport Wing
Location Punjab
Published 5 Sep 2026
Closing Date 22 Sep 2026

Description / Scope of Work

The Government of Punjab Services & General Administration Department invites electronic bids for the procurement of stationery, computer stationery, printing and publication materials, plant and machinery, furniture and fixtures, hardware, software, and IT equipment for the financial year 2026-27. This is a multi-lot procurement exercise with ten separate lots covering various categories of goods and services. The total estimated procurement value ranges across all lots from Rs. 110,000 to Rs. 1,200,000, with an aggregate estimated value of approximately Rs. 5.6 million. Bidders may apply for a single lot or all lots, with contracts to be awarded separately for each head or lot. The supply of goods must be completed within five days after issuance of the job order. Bid documents are available immediately after publication and can be downloaded from the Punjab Procurement Regulatory Authority website.

Eligible bidders are firms, companies, sole proprietors, general order service providers, and joint ventures engaged in trading and registered with relevant registration authorities and tax departments including Income Tax, Sales Tax, and Punjab Sales Tax. All e-bids must be accompanied by a bid security of 3% of the estimated cost per lot, submitted only through a Digital Bank Guarantee via the Punjab e-Procurement System using SWIFT MT760 transmission. Physical bid securities such as CDRs, pay orders, or demand drafts are not accepted. Upon acceptance of the bid, the successful bidder must furnish a performance guarantee of 10% of the contract price through SWIFT MT760, to be released after successful completion of the contract. Bids without a valid digital bank guarantee will be rejected.

Bidders must submit complete e-bids online via the Punjab e-Procurement System portal at https://ep.punjab.gov.pk by 2:30 PM on 22nd September, 2026, with opening at 3:00 PM the same day. Bid documents must be duly signed and stamped, including the tender of work and bid schedule. For technical assistance with the e-Procurement Portal, contact Motor Transport Wing S&GAD at mto1sngad@gmail.com or landline 042-99212454 and 99212048. The competent authority reserves the right to reject all bids as per PPRA Rules 2014 (amended). All rates must remain valid until 30th June, 2027.

🔒
Subscribe to read 2 more paragraphs of scope, requirements and submission detail
Full scope, eligibility, bid security, deadlines and downloadable tender documents — plus daily alerts for matching tenders. From PKR 3,000/month.
Unlock →

For Bidders: Our Analysis PAKISTANTENDER INSIGHT

Independent analysis by PakistanTender — not part of the official notice. Always confirm details against the original tender document.

This is a ten-lot procurement by Punjab's S&GAD covering office supplies, IT equipment, and furniture for FY 2026-27, with individual lot values ranging from Rs.

110,000 to Rs. 1.2 million. Bidders may pursue single or multiple lots independently. Notably, the supply window is extremely tight—only five days after job order issuance—which may challenge logistics. Bid security is mandated exclusively via digital bank guarantee, requiring PSID generation and bank coordination. The procurement appears recurring or annual rather than one-off, implying potential ongoing supplier relationships if performance meets departmental standards.

Who can bid: Eligible bidders must be registered trading firms, companies, or sole proprietors with relevant authority registrations (Income Tax, Sales Tax, Punjab Sales Tax). Joint ventures are permitted. Typically, for government supplies in Punjab, NTN and sales tax registration are required; PEC registration does not apply to this non-construction category. Physical evidence of registration must accompany bid submission.

🔒
Subscribe to read our full eligibility read and bidder analysis
Full scope, eligibility, bid security, deadlines and downloadable tender documents — plus daily alerts for matching tenders. From PKR 3,000/month.
Unlock →
KEY FACTS FROM THE NOTICE
Bid security3% of estimated cost per lot, via Digital Bank Guarantee (e-Bank Guarantee) only
Estimated scaleMedium
Contract typeRecurring / framework
Documents required E-bids duly signed and stamped · Tender of Work · Bid Schedule · Digital Bank Guarantee via SWIFT MT760 · Additional documents as deemed necessary by bidder
HA Analysis by PakistanTender Research · Reviewed by Hamza Ali, Cactus Consulting (SMC Pvt) Ltd · How we verify tenders · Report an error
Chat with us
⬇ Download Tender