Open Tender Battery

Procurement of Battery Bank by HESCO

🏛 PMU HESCO (Hyderabad Electric Supply Company)
📍 Sindh
📅 Closes: 22 Sep 2026
🔖 Ref: PMU-211/26-27
⬇ Download Tender

Tender Details

Issuing Organisation PMU HESCO (Hyderabad Electric Supply Company)
Location Sindh
Category Battery
Published 5 Sep 2026
Closing Date 22 Sep 2026
Reference PMU-211/26-27

Description / Scope of Work

PMU HESCO (Hyderabad Electric Supply Company), operating under the Power Management Unit in Hyderabad, Sindh, invites bids for the procurement of a Battery Bank under tender reference PMU-211/26-27. This is a national-level goods procurement conducted on a single stage, one envelope basis. The procurement is intended to support HESCO's operational requirements in Hyderabad and is being managed by the Assistant Manager Procurement at the PMU Office, Power Wing Colony, Hussainabad. The scope involves supply and delivery of battery bank equipment as specified in the technical requirements section of this Standard Bidding Document.

Bidders must meet the eligibility criteria outlined in the bidding document, which typically includes valid business registration, NTN certificate, and relevant experience in supplying similar goods. A bid securing declaration is required from all participants as detailed in the document. Prospective bidders must demonstrate financial capacity and provide evidence of past experience with completed contracts in related fields. All bidders are required to sign an Integrity Pact and submit performance guarantee documentation as per the contract form provided.

The complete bidding document is available from PMU HESCO at the address provided. Interested parties should submit their sealed bids containing both technical and financial proposals as per the prescribed format. The bid opening and evaluation will follow the single envelope procedure. For further details, inquiries, and submission guidelines, bidders should contact the Assistant Manager Procurement at PMU Office, Banglow No. A-1, Power Wing Colony, Hussainabad, Hyderabad, Sindh, via phone at +92-337-219-2717 or email at amprocpmu@hesco.gov.pk.

🔒
Subscribe to read 2 more paragraphs of scope, requirements and submission detail
Full scope, eligibility, bid security, deadlines and downloadable tender documents — plus daily alerts for matching tenders. From PKR 3,000/month.
Unlock →

For Bidders: Our Analysis PAKISTANTENDER INSIGHT

Independent analysis by PakistanTender — not part of the official notice. Always confirm details against the original tender document.

HESCO seeks a battery bank supplier under a single-envelope national competitive bid.

The procurement appears to be operational/capital equipment for the Hyderabad utility, likely medium-scale based on tender complexity and documentation depth. This is a straightforward goods supply contract without installation or long-term service obligations noted. The September 2026 closing date allows moderate preparation time. Battery banks are standardized commodities; differentiation will rely on technical compliance, pricing, and demonstrated track record with similar utility-scale deliveries. No framework or repeat contract status is indicated.

Who can bid: Bidders typically require valid SECP registration, active NTN, and relevant sales tax/income tax compliance. PEC category does not apply (goods, not construction). The notice requires an Integrity Pact signature and performance guarantee submission. Past experience with battery bank or power equipment supply is essential. Specific prequalification criteria are listed in the Eligibility Criteria section (page 28) of the document.

🔒
Subscribe to read our full eligibility read and bidder analysis
Full scope, eligibility, bid security, deadlines and downloadable tender documents — plus daily alerts for matching tenders. From PKR 3,000/month.
Unlock →
KEY FACTS FROM THE NOTICE
Estimated scaleMedium
Contract typeOne-off
Documents required Bid Securing Declaration · Integrity Pact · Performance Guarantee Form · Technical Specifications compliance · Price Schedule · Past Experience and Completed Contracts evidence · Financial Capacity and Net Worth Evaluation Form · Average Annual Turnover statement
HA Analysis by PakistanTender Research · Reviewed by Hamza Ali, Cactus Consulting (SMC Pvt) Ltd · How we verify tenders · Report an error

Explore More Tenders

Get Full Tender Documents

Subscribe to download tender documents, track deadlines, and receive daily alerts for tenders in your industry.

Register Now — From PKR 3,000/mo Ask on WhatsApp
Chat with us
⬇ Download Tender