Open Tender Cafeteria, Canteen,Mess

Canteen and Cafeteria Services Tender by Pakistan Meteorological Department

🏛 Pakistan Meteorological Department
📍 Federal
📅 Closes: 22 Sep 2026
🔖 Ref: No. I&P/Matters/Canteen/26-27
⬇ Download Tender

Tender Details

Issuing Organisation Pakistan Meteorological Department
Location Federal
Category Cafeteria, Canteen,Mess
Published 5 Sep 2026
Closing Date 22 Sep 2026
Reference No. I&P/Matters/Canteen/26-27

Description / Scope of Work

The Pakistan Meteorological Department, Islamabad, invites bids from reputable firms, individuals, companies, service providers, contractors, suppliers and vendors engaged in food delivery and catering services for the establishment of canteen services at PMD Headquarters in Sector H-8/2, Islamabad. The tender is issued under Rule 36(b) of the Public Procurement Rules, 2004 via PPRA EPADS. The contract will be initially awarded for one year and is extendable based on performance and departmental requirements. Bidders must be duly registered with relevant government agencies and active taxpayers with a proven track record in the food service industry.

Eligible bidders must have prior experience running canteen or cafeteria services in private, semi-government or government organizations. A bid security of Rs 150,000 in the form of CDR, bank draft or pay order in favour of the Director General, PMD, is mandatory and must accompany each bid. The successful bidder will be required to furnish a performance guarantee of Rs 500,000. Bidders must clearly indicate NTN and GST numbers in their invoices. All bids must be submitted inclusive of applicable taxes, and the contractor must provide meals on subsidized rates to PMD employees while PMD covers all utilities expenses including electricity, gas, water bills and premises.

Bidding documents are available free of cost from the PMD website (https://weather.gov.pk), PPRA EPADS portal (https://pa.epads.gov.pk) and https://epms.ppra.gov.pk. Proposals must be submitted online through PPRA EPADS and in hard copy to the I&P Section, PMD Headquarters, by 22 September 2026 at 1030 hours. Bids will be opened at 1100 AM the same day by the constituted committee in the presence of participants or their authorized representatives. For further information, contact the Deputy Chief Admin Officer at 051-9250286.

🔒
Subscribe to read 2 more paragraphs of scope, requirements and submission detail
Full scope, eligibility, bid security, deadlines and downloadable tender documents — plus daily alerts for matching tenders. From PKR 3,000/month.
Unlock →

For Bidders: Our Analysis PAKISTANTENDER INSIGHT

Independent analysis by PakistanTender — not part of the official notice. Always confirm details against the original tender document.

This is a one-year renewable canteen contract for a federal government department with a medium scale of operations.

Bidders must have documented experience in institutional food service. Key advantage: PMD covers all utilities, allowing focus on meal quality and staffing. Key constraint: the 7-day service startup window post-signature is tight and penalties apply for regulatory violations. The subsidized meal model suggests volume-driven operations rather than high-margin retail; bidders should model pricing carefully against departmental staff size.

Who can bid: Bidders must be registered with relevant government agencies and active taxpayers engaged in food/catering services. Typically, firms should hold NTN and GST registrations, possess valid health and safety certifications, and demonstrate prior canteen/cafeteria operation in recognized organizations. Experience in institutional settings is a stated requirement, not optional.

🔒
Subscribe to read our full eligibility read and bidder analysis
Full scope, eligibility, bid security, deadlines and downloadable tender documents — plus daily alerts for matching tenders. From PKR 3,000/month.
Unlock →
KEY FACTS FROM THE NOTICE
Bid securityRs 150,000 (CDR/Bank Draft/Pay Order)
Estimated scaleMedium
Contract typeRecurring / framework
Documents required Bid Security (Rs 150,000) · Rate List (Annex-III) · Firm Detail/Bio-Data (Annex-IV) · Details of Services in other Government/Semi-Government/Private sectors (Annex-V) · NTN and GST Numbers · General information per Annex-I · Technical Evaluation criteria response (Annex-II)
HA Analysis by PakistanTender Research · Reviewed by Hamza Ali, Cactus Consulting (SMC Pvt) Ltd · How we verify tenders · Report an error

Explore More Tenders

Get Full Tender Documents

Subscribe to download tender documents, track deadlines, and receive daily alerts for tenders in your industry.

Register Now — From PKR 3,000/mo Ask on WhatsApp
Chat with us
⬇ Download Tender