Tender Details
Description / Scope of Work
Wah Brass Mill, a production unit of Wah Industries Limited, invites sealed quotations for the procurement of Nozzle, Stopper and Mold Die (three items total) as detailed in the attached Schedule of Tender. This foreign purchase tender is issued under reference TE No. 07-FP-NOZZLE, STOPPER & MOLD DIE-PUR-WBM-2026-27 dated 02-09-2026 for delivery to the facility located in Wah Cantt, Punjab. Quotations must be submitted through a single-stage two-envelope bidding process, with tender opening scheduled for 14-10-2026 at 1130 hours at the POF's Bid Centre, Room No. 02, behind Rabta Hall, Wah Cantt, Post Code 47040.
Bidders must submit separate sealed envelopes for Part I (Technical Offer with specifications, validity date, delivery schedule and undertaking, excluding price) and Part II (Commercial Offer with pricing, payment terms and supply mode). Conditional or alternative offers will be disregarded. All quotations shall be based on CPT Islamabad or CFR Karachi value including airworthy or seaworthy packing, with shipment preferably through Pakistan International Airline (PIA) or Pakistan National Shipping Corporation (PNSC). Quotations must remain valid for a minimum of 90 days from tender opening. Submission through local agents is discouraged unless accompanied by original Proforma Invoice from manufacturers. Any withdrawal of quotation before validity expiry will result in blacklisting per PPRA Rule 19.
Bid documents should be addressed to GM-BD, Wah Brass Mill, POF's Bid Centre, Wah Cantt, and must arrive by 1100 hours on 14-10-2026 via airmail or courier. Late submissions will not be entertained. Bidders may witness tender opening if desired, provided representatives carry a letter of authority. For technical enquiries, contact the Bid Centre on telephone 051-9055-22283 Ext. 106, 108, 402, or email mgrscm.wbm@wahindustries.com and purchase.wbm@wahindustries.com. Successful bidders must provide a Performance Guarantee of 10 percent CFR value (unless total contract value is below USD 50,000) in the form of pay order or unconditional bank guarantee within 15 days of contract award. Payment shall be made by irrevocable Letter of Credit, with 90 percent on receipt of shipping documents and 10 percent upon acceptance at WBM premises.