Upgradation of User Licenses of E-Views Software by ISMO

🏛 Independent System and Market Operator Guarantee Limited (ISMO)
📍 Federal
📅 Closes: 21 Sep 2026
🔖 Ref: P112201
⬇ Download Tender

Tender Details

Issuing Organisation Independent System and Market Operator Guarantee Limited (ISMO)
Location Federal
Published 5 Sep 2026
Closing Date 21 Sep 2026
Reference P112201

Description / Scope of Work

The Independent System and Market Operator Guarantee Limited (ISMO) is inviting sealed bids from eligible bidders for the upgradation of user licenses of E-Views software. This is a goods procurement planned under the FY 2026-27 budget with reserved funds allocated for this specific purpose. The procurement is national in scope and will be conducted through the e-Pak Acquisition and Disposal System (EPADS v2.0), with the bidding process managed in accordance with the Public Procurement Rules 2004. The project reference is P112201 and is located in Islamabad Capital Territory where ISMO is headquartered.

The bidding process will follow a Single Stage-One Envelope methodology using Least Cost Based Selection (LCBS) Technique. All bids must be accompanied by bid security in the form of Pay Order, Banker's Cheque, Call at Deposit, Bank Guarantee, Demand Draft, or a bid securing declaration in the format specified in the bidding documents. Eligible bidders must be registered on EPADS v2.0 to participate in this procurement process. The detailed bidding documents contain comprehensive terms and conditions, specifications, and technical requirements necessary for bidders to prepare compliant proposals.

Bidders can access the complete e-bidding documents on the e-Pak Acquisition and Disposal System portal at https://epads.gov.pk/opportunities/federal/procurements/112201. All interested bidders must register themselves on EPADS v2.0 prior to participation. For further information and clarification, bidders can contact the Deputy Director of ISMO at the Pitras Bukhari Road office in Islamabad Capital Territory via phone +92-333-870-6847 or email zeeshan.khan@ismo.gov.pk. The bidding process is being conducted in full compliance with regulatory guidelines and procurement standards set by the relevant procurement authority.

🔒
Subscribe to read 2 more paragraphs of scope, requirements and submission detail
Full scope, eligibility, bid security, deadlines and downloadable tender documents — plus daily alerts for matching tenders. From PKR 3,000/month.
Unlock →

For Bidders: Our Analysis PAKISTANTENDER INSIGHT

Independent analysis by PakistanTender — not part of the official notice. Always confirm details against the original tender document.

ISMO is procuring E-Views software license upgrades for its operations in Islamabad.

This is a goods procurement of moderate scale with a tight September 2026 deadline (approximately 5 months from document date). The notice indicates this is a straightforward license upgrade rather than new software implementation, suggesting established requirements and specifications. Bidders must be registered on ePADS and provide proper bid security. The use of Least Cost Based Selection suggests price competition will be primary determinant. This appears to be a one-off procurement rather than framework or recurring.

Who can bid: Bidders must be registered on EPADS v2.0 to participate. The notice does not specify sectoral restrictions, PEC category requirements, or SECP/NTN registration mandates explicitly. Typically for software license procurement from federal organizations, vendors should hold valid business registration (NTN), be tax-registered with FBR, and possess relevant software distribution or reseller credentials. Bidders should verify detailed eligibility criteria in the Bid Data Sheet and related sections of the full bidding document.

🔒
Subscribe to read our full eligibility read and bidder analysis
Full scope, eligibility, bid security, deadlines and downloadable tender documents — plus daily alerts for matching tenders. From PKR 3,000/month.
Unlock →
KEY FACTS FROM THE NOTICE
Bid securityamount described in Bid Security Section (not specified as numerical amount in extracted text)
Estimated scaleSmall
Contract typeOne-off
Documents required Bid securing declaration or acceptable bid security instrument · Qualification Information Form · Price Schedule · Technical specifications compliance documentation · Company registration and tax documents (typically)
HA Analysis by PakistanTender Research · Reviewed by Hamza Ali, Cactus Consulting (SMC Pvt) Ltd · How we verify tenders · Report an error

Get Full Tender Documents

Subscribe to download tender documents, track deadlines, and receive daily alerts for tenders in your industry.

Register Now — From PKR 3,000/mo Ask on WhatsApp
Chat with us
⬇ Download Tender