General Cleaning Procurement /Procurement of Filters

🏛 Heavy Industries Taxila
📍 Punjab
📅 Closes: 20 Aug 2026
🔖 Ref: 4882/IT-70113/2026-27/TMF/FOR-B/SCM Dte
This tender has closed.

The submission deadline has passed. The page is kept for reference. View active tenders →

Tender Details

Issuing Organisation Heavy Industries Taxila
Location Punjab
Published 21 Jul 2026
Closing Date 20 Aug 2026
Reference 4882/IT-70113/2026-27/TMF/FOR-B/SCM Dte

Description / Scope of Work

Heavy Industries Taxila, through its Supply Chain Management Directorate located in Taxila Cantt, Punjab, invites bids for the procurement of general cleaning services comprising 1 item on a Fixed-rate (FOR) basis. This is a single-stage, two-envelope tender process (technical and commercial bids submitted separately) advertised under Bid No. 4882/IT-70113/2026-27/TMF/FOR-B/SCM Dte dated 16 July 2026. The tender documents are available as Annexure-A, with technical specifications provided within. Bidders are encouraged to contact the Supply Chain Management Directorate at Tel: (051) 9315333-63217, Fax: (051) 9315029, or Email: scm.for-hit@margallahil.com for clarifications on tendered items and contract terms.

Participating firms must meet standard eligibility requirements for procurement contracts in Pakistan, typically including valid NTN registration, relevant GST/sales tax compliance certificates, and evidence of past experience in similar supply or service contracts. Bid security requirements are specified in Annexure-F (Bid Security/Earnest Money Form). Non-Disclosure Agreements (Annexure-D), Certificates of Eligibility (Annexure-E), and an Integrity Pact (Annexure-I) are mandatory documents. All bids must include a Declaration Certificate/Undertaking (Annexure-J) and Bank Guarantee for Performance/Warranty (Annexure-G).

Bid submission opens on 20 August 2026 at 1030 hours at the Supply Chain Management Directorate, HIT Taxila, Taxila Cantt. Bids must be submitted in a single envelope with separate technical and commercial offers. Bid opening takes place immediately at 1100 hours on the same date. Bidders should obtain complete bid documents from the directorate and follow the detailed instructions for filing provided in the Standard Bidding Document (SBD). Contact the office directly for any queries regarding tender clauses, specifications, or submission procedures.

🔒
Subscribe to read 2 more paragraphs of scope, requirements and submission detail
Full scope, eligibility, bid security, deadlines and downloadable tender documents — plus daily alerts for matching tenders. From PKR 3,000/month.
Unlock →

For Bidders: Our Analysis PAKISTANTENDER INSIGHT

Independent analysis by PakistanTender — not part of the official notice. Always confirm details against the original tender document.

HIT procures general cleaning services (1 item) on fixed-rate basis—likely recurring janitorial support for a defence production facility.

Single-stage two-envelope process suggests moderate complexity. Scale appears small-to-medium given single-item scope, but HIT's industrial nature implies substantial monthly/annual volumes. Tight 5-day bid window (20 Aug close, same-day opening) demands immediate document assembly. Notable: mandatory integrity pact and performance bank guarantee indicate formal procurement standards typical of PSE contracts.

Who can bid: Firms must hold valid NTN registration and GST/sales tax compliance certificates. Typical requirement for past experience in similar cleaning/service contracts. Evidence of financial stability may be assessed. Non-disclosure agreement and integrity pact signature mandatory. Pakistani registered entity presumed; no specific PEC category stated for janitorial services.

🔒
Subscribe to read our full eligibility read and bidder analysis
Full scope, eligibility, bid security, deadlines and downloadable tender documents — plus daily alerts for matching tenders. From PKR 3,000/month.
Unlock →
KEY FACTS FROM THE NOTICE
Estimated scaleSmall
Contract typeRecurring / framework
Documents required Annexure-A (tender documents) · Annexure-D (Non-Disclosure Agreement) · Annexure-E (Certificate of Eligibility) · Annexure-F (Bid Security/Earnest Money Form) · Annexure-G (Bank Guarantee for Performance/Warranty) · Annexure-I (Integrity Pact) · Annexure-J (Declaration Certificate/Undertaking)
HA Analysis by PakistanTender Research · Reviewed by Hamza Ali, Cactus Consulting (SMC Pvt) Ltd · How we verify tenders · Report an error

Explore More Tenders

Similar Active Tenders

This tender has closed. Subscribe to get alerts when similar tenders are published — never miss an opportunity again.

Browse Active Tenders Ask on WhatsApp
Chat with us