The submission deadline has passed. The page is kept for reference. View active tenders →
Tender Details
Description / Scope of Work
Wah Brass Mill, a production unit of Wah Industries Limited, invites sealed quotations for the supply of Oils and Grease comprising seven items as per detailed specifications provided in the Schedule of Tender. This is a local purchase procurement exercise for the facility located in Wah Cantt, Punjab. The tender reference is 01-LP-OILS & GREASE-PUR-WBM-2026-27, dated 21 July 2026. Quotations must be submitted in a single-stage two-envelope format: Part I (Technical Offer with bid security) and Part II (Commercial Offer with pricing). Tender opening is scheduled for 12 August 2026 at 11:30 hours at POF's Bid Centre, Room No. 02, Behind Rabta Hall, POF, Wah Cantt.
Eligible bidders must be registered with the Sales Tax Department and provide a Sales Tax Invoice and Professional Tax Clearance Certificate. A non-refundable tender fee of Rs. 2,500 and bid security of Rs. 750,000 (as a Pay Order from a scheduled bank) must accompany the technical offer; tenders lacking this security will be rejected. The quotation validity period must be at least 90 days from the tender opening date. Established and reputable firms with previous satisfactory supply of identical or similar products may be exempt from submitting tender samples. State-owned organizations are exempt from providing bid security.
Sealed quotations must reach the POF Bids Centre by 11:00 hours on 12 August 2026; hand-delivered bids must arrive 30 minutes before opening. Delivery must be on a free-delivery basis to Wah Brass Mill, Quaid Avenue (adjacent to POF Main Gate), Wah Cantt. Payment is 100 percent on receipt and acceptance of stores at the facility. The successful bidder will be required to furnish a Performance Guarantee of 10 percent of the contract value prior to placement. Supplies are subject to inspection by the Quality Control Manager at WBM; rejected items must be replaced at the supplier's expense. For further information, contact Manager-SC-WBM at +92 51 9055-22118 or +92 51 9055-22283 (Ext. 106, 108, 402), or email moeez@wahindustries.com or purchase.wbm@wahindustries.com.
For Bidders: Our Analysis PAKISTANTENDER INSIGHT
Independent analysis by PakistanTender — not part of the official notice. Always confirm details against the original tender document.
Wah Brass Mill seeks seven lubricant and grease items—a routine consumables replenishment for an industrial brass facility.
Scale appears small-to-medium based on item count and bid security quantum (Rs. 750k). Tight 22-day window and free-delivery requirement to Wah Cantt eliminate geographic advantages; established suppliers with prior WBM history may skip samples, indicating preference for relationship continuity over new entrants. One-off procurement cycle typical for mills.
Who can bid: Bidders must register with Sales Tax Department, provide clearance certificates, and hold current Professional Tax status. Typically, bidders require valid NTN and business registration (SECP/Chamber/FBR). State-owned entities exempt from bid security; private firms must furnish Rs. 750,000 pay order. Non-refundable tender fee Rs. 2,500 applies to all.