Expired Defence Products

Procurement of Retrofitting Conversion Kits by Heavy Industries Taxila

🏛 Heavy Industries Taxila
📍 Punjab
📅 Closes: 26 Aug 2026
🔖 Ref: 5041/2026-27/IT-6609/FOR-A/NEVF/SCM
This tender has closed.

The submission deadline has passed. The page is kept for reference. View active tenders →

Tender Details

Issuing Organisation Heavy Industries Taxila
Location Punjab
Category Defence Products
Published 22 Jul 2026
Closing Date 26 Aug 2026
Reference 5041/2026-27/IT-6609/FOR-A/NEVF/SCM

Description / Scope of Work

Heavy Industries Taxila, operating under the Supply Chain Management Directorate in Taxila Cantt, Punjab, invites sealed tenders from reputed firms holding valid NTN certificates for the procurement of retrofitting conversion kits on a free-on-rail (FOR) basis. The tender is issued under PPRA and Ministry of Defence Production rules and encompasses delivery within three months of contract signing. Tender reference 5041/2026-27/IT-6609/FOR-A/NEVF/SCM was published on 16 July 2026, with tender documents available through the PPRA website for download. The scope and detailed specifications are provided in Annexure A of this Standard Bidding Document.

Eligible bidders must possess current NTN registration certificates and submit comprehensive documentation including photocopies of HIT pre-qualification or indexation letters, Sales Tax registration and NTN certificates, three years of audited financial statements, one year of attested bank statements, attested CNIC of the Chief Executive or Director, proof of trade linkage with original equipment manufacturers (for distributors and agents), and a certificate on judicial stamp worth Rs 100 duly attested by an oath commissioner certifying the firm is not a government defaulter or blacklisted entity. Bidders must also provide detailed contract and works experience with government or semi-government organizations from the preceding three financial years. A postal order of Rs 2,000 must accompany the technical bid in favour of the Director, Supply Chain Management Directorate, HIT Taxila.

Tender documents are available on the PPRA website for collection. Sealed bids must be submitted by 26 August 2026 at 1030 hours, with bid opening scheduled for the same date at 1100 hours. The tender follows a single-stage, two-envelope procedure. Prospective bidders are invited to contact Assistant Work Manager Ayaz ud Din, Deputy Assistant Director (Procurement), Supply Chain Management Directorate, at telephone (051) 9315333 extension 63215/17, fax (051) 9315029, or email scm.for_hit@margallahil.com for clarifications regarding nomenclature, specifications, or tender conditions prior to the bid opening date.

🔒
Subscribe to read 2 more paragraphs of scope, requirements and submission detail
Full scope, eligibility, bid security, deadlines and downloadable tender documents — plus daily alerts for matching tenders. From PKR 3,000/month.
Unlock →

For Bidders: Our Analysis PAKISTANTENDER INSIGHT

Independent analysis by PakistanTender — not part of the official notice. Always confirm details against the original tender document.

HIT seeks sealed bids for defence-sector retrofitting conversion kits under PPRA rules, delivery within 3 months of award.

This appears a specialized, likely capital equipment procurement for military/industrial use rather than commodity supply. The FOR basis (free-on-rail) suggests significant logistics responsibility on bidder. Tight 40-day closure from publication implies pre-qualification vetting may already be underway; new entrants face substantial documentation burden. Scale likely medium-to-large given defence context and 3-month lead time. One-off procurement indicated; recurring status unclear from notice.

Who can bid: Bidders must hold valid NTN certificates and preferably HIT pre-qualification/indexation letters. SECP registration (Sales Tax) required. Distributors/agents must prove OEM trade linkage. Non-blacklist certification on judicial stamp (Rs 100) mandatory. Three years audited financials and government contract experience required. Typically, PEC registration would also be expected for any technical/engineering scope, though not explicitly stated here.

🔒
Subscribe to read our full eligibility read and bidder analysis
Full scope, eligibility, bid security, deadlines and downloadable tender documents — plus daily alerts for matching tenders. From PKR 3,000/month.
Unlock →
KEY FACTS FROM THE NOTICE
Estimated scaleMedium
Documents required HIT pre-qualification/indexation letters · Sales Tax registration certificate · NTN certificate · Three years audited financial statements · One year attested bank statements · Attested CNIC of CEO/Director · OEM trade linkage proof (if distributor/agent) · Non-blacklist certificate on judicial stamp (Rs 100)
HA Analysis by PakistanTender Research · Reviewed by Hamza Ali, Cactus Consulting (SMC Pvt) Ltd · How we verify tenders · Report an error

Explore More Tenders

Similar Active Tenders

This tender has closed. Subscribe to get alerts when similar tenders are published — never miss an opportunity again.

Browse Active Tenders Ask on WhatsApp
Chat with us