Expired Tube Well

Annual Maintenance & Repair of Tube Wells (Electrical/Mechanical) - Five Zones - WSSP Peshawar FY 2026-27

🏛 Water and Sanitation Services Peshawar (WSSP), Government of Khyber Pakhtunkhwa
📍 KPK
📅 Closes: 25 Aug 2026
This tender has closed.

The submission deadline has passed. The page is kept for reference. View active tenders →

Tender Details

Issuing Organisation Water and Sanitation Services Peshawar (WSSP), Government of Khyber Pakhtunkhwa
Location KPK
Category Tube Well
Published 6 Aug 2026
Closing Date 25 Aug 2026

Description / Scope of Work

Water and Sanitation Services Peshawar (WSSP) invites e-tenders through EPADS for annual maintenance and repair of tube wells covering electrical and mechanical works across five operational zones (Zone-A, Zone-B, Zone-C, Zone-D, and Zone-E) within Peshawar jurisdiction for the financial year 2026-27. The total estimated cost across all zones is PKR 58.613 million, with individual zone estimates ranging from PKR 5.920 million (Zone-D) to PKR 15.383 million (Zone-B). The contract period runs from October 1, 2026, to June 30, 2027. Bidders may participate in up to two zones based on their operational capabilities. This is a recurring maintenance contract under the Single Stage Two Envelope Method of KPPRA Rules 2014.

Eligible bidders must be registered or enlisted with developmental works departments of Khyber Pakhtunkhwa and hold valid Pakistan Engineering Council (PEC) registration in categories ME-06 (Mechanical Engineering) and EE-05 (Electrical Engineering). Bidders are required to deposit a non-refundable tender fee of PKR 3,000 and submit original two percent Contract Data Record (CDR) as bid security along with an affidavit in separately sealed envelopes. All bids must be submitted through EPADS only; hard copies will not be accepted. Interested bidders must register on both the EPADS portal and the WSSP website before submitting their bids.

Bids must be submitted through https://kp.eprocure.gov.pk/ on or before August 25, 2026, at 11:00 am, with public opening scheduled for 11:30 am on the same day. A pre-bid meeting will be held on August 18, 2026, at 3:30 pm. Bidders should note that subcontracting or subletting of work is strictly prohibited, and violation will result in contract cancellation, bid security forfeiture, and recommendation for blacklisting. Contact details: General Manager HR/Admin/Procurement, Local Government Complex Plot 33, Street 13, Sector E-8, Phase-VII, Hayatabad, Peshawar. Phone: 091-9219098-121.

🔒
Subscribe to read 2 more paragraphs of scope, requirements and submission detail
Full scope, eligibility, bid security, deadlines and downloadable tender documents — plus daily alerts for matching tenders. From PKR 3,000/month.
Unlock →

For Bidders: Our Analysis PAKISTANTENDER INSIGHT

Independent analysis by PakistanTender — not part of the official notice. Always confirm details against the original tender document.

WSSP seeks contractors for nine-month annual maintenance contracts on tube well electrical and mechanical systems across five Peshawar zones, totaling approximately PKR 58.6 million.

Bidders may bid for up to two zones simultaneously. This is a recurring annual contract with modest individual zone values (PKR 5.9–15.4 million), suited to local or mid-sized mechanical and electrical service providers. Strict PEC registration (ME-06 and EE-05) and KPRA tax registration are mandatory. Subcontracting is absolutely prohibited. Pre-bid meeting scheduled August 18, 2026.

Who can bid: Contractors must hold valid PEC registration in categories ME-06 and EE-05, be registered or enlisted with developmental works departments of KPK, and be registered with KPRA for tax purposes (Rule 37A of KPPRA). Typically, bidders must also possess NTN and SECP registration if a private firm. Subcontracting is not permitted.

🔒
Subscribe to read our full eligibility read and bidder analysis
Full scope, eligibility, bid security, deadlines and downloadable tender documents — plus daily alerts for matching tenders. From PKR 3,000/month.
Unlock →
KEY FACTS FROM THE NOTICE
Bid security2% CDR (Contract Data Record) of total bid price
Pre-bid meetingAugust 18, 2026 at 3:30 pm
Estimated scaleMedium
Contract typeRecurring / framework
Documents required EPADS registration on https://kp.eprocure.gov.pk/ · WSSP website vendor registration · Valid PEC registration certificates (ME-06 & EE-05) · Original 2% CDR in name of WSSP Contractor Securities · Affidavit regarding 2% CDR · Tender fee deposit proof (PKR 3,000) · KPRA tax registration · Stamp duty and signed bid documents
HA Analysis by PakistanTender Research · Reviewed by Hamza Ali, Cactus Consulting (SMC Pvt) Ltd · How we verify tenders · Report an error

Explore More Tenders

Similar Active Tenders

This tender has closed. Subscribe to get alerts when similar tenders are published — never miss an opportunity again.

Browse Active Tenders Ask on WhatsApp
Chat with us