Open Tender Medical Supplies

Emergency Procurement of Consumables for Central Blood Transfusion Services Muzaffarabad

🏛 AJK Central Blood Transfusion Service / Regional Blood Center, Muzaffarabad
📍 AJK
📅 Closes: 22 Sep 2026
⬇ Download Tender

Tender Details

Issuing Organisation AJK Central Blood Transfusion Service / Regional Blood Center, Muzaffarabad
Location AJK
Category Medical Supplies
Published 4 Sep 2026
Closing Date 22 Sep 2026

Description / Scope of Work

The AJK Central Blood Transfusion Service / Regional Blood Center in Muzaffarabad invites sealed bids for the emergency procurement of consumables required for central blood transfusion services during the financial year 2026-27. The total budget allocated for this procurement is 5 million Pakistani Rupees. This tender is open to all manufacturers, authorized importers, and authorized distributors of consumable items used in blood transfusion services. The procurement will be conducted in accordance with the AJK Public Procurement Rules 2017 (36B) using a Single Stage-Two Envelopes bidding procedure, wherein both technical and financial proposals must be submitted in a single sealed envelope.

Bidders must provide a Bid Security (CDR) of 200,000 Pakistani Rupees (two hundred thousand rupees) equivalent to 4% of the total bid value in the name of the Deputy Director, AJK Central BTS/Regional Blood Center Muzaffarabad. Cheques will not be accepted; only cash drafts or certified deposits are permitted. All eligible bidders, whether local or international, are required to submit an affidavit on legal stamp paper of Rs. 100/- confirming that their firm has not been blacklisted by any government entity, local body, or public sector organization. False declarations will result in immediate disqualification and subsequent blacklisting of the bidder.

Bidding documents containing detailed specifications, quantities, terms, and conditions may be obtained until 21 September 2026 by 2:00 P.M. office hours upon submission of a written application and payment of Rs. 1,000/- (non-refundable) as document fee. Sealed bids must be submitted in tape binding with proper page marking and authorized signatures on all pages by 22 September 2026 at 11:30 a.m. at the office of the Deputy Director, Central Blood Transfusion Service, located at Abbas Institute of Medical Sciences (AIMS), Muzaffarabad. Bid opening will occur on the same day at 12:00 p.m. in the presence of bidders or their authorized representatives. Tender notices and bid evaluation reports will be available on the PPRA AJK website (www.ajkppra.gov.pk). For inquiries, contact Ph. # 05822-921102 or 0302-5092101 during office hours.

🔒
Subscribe to read 2 more paragraphs of scope, requirements and submission detail
Full scope, eligibility, bid security, deadlines and downloadable tender documents — plus daily alerts for matching tenders. From PKR 3,000/month.
Unlock →

For Bidders: Our Analysis PAKISTANTENDER INSIGHT

Independent analysis by PakistanTender — not part of the official notice. Always confirm details against the original tender document.

This is an emergency consumables procurement of 5 million PKR for blood transfusion services in Muzaffarabad, AJK.

The tender follows standard two-envelope bidding with a moderate 4% bid security requirement. The financial year 2026-27 scope suggests recurring or extended supply; rates quoted will remain valid until 30 June 2027. Bidders should note the compressed document acquisition window (until 21 September) and tight submission deadline, leaving minimal preparation time. Manufacturing or authorized distribution experience in blood bank consumables is required.

Who can bid: Manufacturers, authorized importers, and authorized distributors of blood transfusion consumables may bid. Typically, bidders require valid NTN/business registration, tax compliance, and a non-blacklist affidavit on legal stamp paper. No specific PEC or regulatory license is mentioned but blood transfusion products typically fall under pharmaceutical/medical device regulations in Pakistan.

🔒
Subscribe to read our full eligibility read and bidder analysis
Full scope, eligibility, bid security, deadlines and downloadable tender documents — plus daily alerts for matching tenders. From PKR 3,000/month.
Unlock →
KEY FACTS FROM THE NOTICE
Bid securityCDR 200,000 Pakistani Rupees (or 4% of total bid value)
Estimated scaleMedium
Contract typeRecurring / framework
Documents required Technical proposal · Financial proposal · Bid Security (CDR) · Affidavit on legal stamp paper (Rs. 100/-) confirming no blacklisting
HA Analysis by PakistanTender Research · Reviewed by Hamza Ali, Cactus Consulting (SMC Pvt) Ltd · How we verify tenders · Report an error

Get Full Tender Documents

Subscribe to download tender documents, track deadlines, and receive daily alerts for tenders in your industry.

Register Now — From PKR 3,000/mo Ask on WhatsApp
Chat with us
⬇ Download Tender