Open Tender Vehicle Repairing

Repair of Transport Heavy and Light Vehicles by GBDMA Gilgit

🏛 Gilgit-Baltistan Disaster Management Authority (GBDMA)
📍 GB
📅 Closes: 21 Sep 2026
🔖 Ref: No. GBDMA-ADMIN-6(21)/2024
⬇ Download Tender

Tender Details

Issuing Organisation Gilgit-Baltistan Disaster Management Authority (GBDMA)
Location GB
Published 4 Sep 2026
Closing Date 21 Sep 2026
Reference No. GBDMA-ADMIN-6(21)/2024

Description / Scope of Work

The Office of the Assistant Director, Gilgit-Baltistan Disaster Management Authority (GBDMA), Gilgit, invites sealed tenders from approved government firms, dealers, suppliers and contractors for the repair and maintenance of transport vehicles including heavy and light vehicles. The tender is issued for the financial year 2026-27 with a call deposit of PKR 200,000 and a tender form cost of PKR 6,000. The scope of work covers all repairs and maintenance services required for GBDMA office transport fleet in Gilgit or at any other designated location as needed during the contract period.

Eligible bidders must be approved government-registered firms with complete setup including their own shop, store and workshop facilities, supported by full documentary evidence. Contractors and suppliers must maintain adequate stock and supply capacity in Gilgit and commit to fulfilling all supply demands at quoted rates consistently. Bid Security is mandatory in the form of CDR, Bank Draft or Bank Guarantee as per GB PPRA Rule-28, payable to the undersigned from any scheduled bank. All tender rate lists must be submitted in computerized print format; handwritten submissions are not acceptable. The tender fee must be deposited at Treasury Office Gilgit with the original deposit slip attached to the Technical Proposal.

Bidding documents containing complete terms and conditions are available from the Office of AD GBDMA Gilgit. Sealed separate envelopes containing technical and financial proposals must be submitted before the closing date of 21 September 2026 at 11:00 AM. Bid opening will occur at 11:30 AM on the same date in the presence of contractors or their authorized representatives. Interested bidders should contact GBDMA Gilgit at Ph. #05811-930346 for further information. The undersigned reserves the right to reject all bids under GB PPRA Rule-36 of 2022.

🔒
Subscribe to read 2 more paragraphs of scope, requirements and submission detail
Full scope, eligibility, bid security, deadlines and downloadable tender documents — plus daily alerts for matching tenders. From PKR 3,000/month.
Unlock →

For Bidders: Our Analysis PAKISTANTENDER INSIGHT

Independent analysis by PakistanTender — not part of the official notice. Always confirm details against the original tender document.

GBDMA seeks approved repair contractors for heavy and light vehicle maintenance services on an ongoing basis during 2026-27.

The tender requires bidders to maintain dedicated workshop infrastructure and stock in Gilgit with proven capacity to execute multiple repairs at competitive rates. Call deposit of PKR 200,000 and strict computerized documentation requirements suggest moderate-scale recurring contract. Key requirement is established presence with own facilities; this favors established authorized service providers over newcomers.

Who can bid: Bidders must be government-approved firms with registered business setup including own workshop, shop and store facilities, supported by documentary evidence. Typically required: valid business registration, SECP/NTN registration, proof of workshop infrastructure, and ability to maintain adequate stock in Gilgit. Experience with government vehicle maintenance contracts is implied by 'approved firms' language.

🔒
Subscribe to read our full eligibility read and bidder analysis
Full scope, eligibility, bid security, deadlines and downloadable tender documents — plus daily alerts for matching tenders. From PKR 3,000/month.
Unlock →
KEY FACTS FROM THE NOTICE
Bid securityCDR, Bank Draft or Bank Guarantee as per GB PPRA Rule-28 (amount not specified in notice)
Estimated scaleMedium
Contract typeRecurring / framework
Documents required Technical Proposal with Treasury deposit slip · Financial Proposal in sealed envelope · Documentary evidence of complete setup (shop, store, workshop) · Computerized tender rate list · Bid Security instrument
HA Analysis by PakistanTender Research · Reviewed by Hamza Ali, Cactus Consulting (SMC Pvt) Ltd · How we verify tenders · Report an error

Explore More Tenders

Get Full Tender Documents

Subscribe to download tender documents, track deadlines, and receive daily alerts for tenders in your industry.

Register Now — From PKR 3,000/mo Ask on WhatsApp
Chat with us
⬇ Download Tender