Open Tender Road & Highway

Road Construction and Rehabilitation Projects by C&W Highway Division KPK

🏛 Government of Khyber Pakhtunkhwa Communication & Works Department
📍 KPK
📅 Closes: 23 Sep 2026
🔖 Ref: ADP NO.170573
⬇ Download Tender

Tender Details

Issuing Organisation Government of Khyber Pakhtunkhwa Communication & Works Department
Location KPK
Category Road & Highway
Published 4 Sep 2026
Closing Date 23 Sep 2026
Reference ADP NO.170573

Description / Scope of Work

The Communication & Works Highway Division Dir Lower, Government of Khyber Pakhtunkhwa, invites electronic bids from eligible firms and contractors for the construction and rehabilitation of multiple road projects under the Single Stage Single Envelope E-PAK Acquisition and Disposal System (EPADS). The primary work ADP NO.170573 encompasses rehabilitation of Road Bakht Bilanda, Attack, Nagrai Payeen, Pangral Shati, Chinar, Kano Ghumbat Kai and Zual Baba Haji Abad Road Asilo District Dir Lower, with sub-heads including construction of Bakht Bilanda Road 2-KM (C-5 category), Pengal Road 2-KM (C-5 category), Attack Road 2-KMS (C-6 category), and Asselo Road 1-KM (C-6 category). Estimated project values range from Rs 195,050 to Rs 830,530 with bid security amounts from 2,645 to 12,177 rupees respectively. The works are located in Dir Lower, Khyber Pakhtunkhwa, and represent significant infrastructure development for the region.

Bidders must be registered with the Khyber Pakhtunkhwa Revenue Authority under the Khyber Pakhtunkhwa Finance Act No. XXI of 2013 and hold a valid NTN/GST Certificate as a payer with FBR. All bidders must possess a Tender Entry Fee of Rs 0.03% of the total tender cost, submitted separately in the original CDR format. Bid security shall be retained until contract signing with the best evaluated bidder. Bidders with history of blacklisting from any government or private organization for poor performance shall not be considered for qualification. Complete details of bid security, including bank name, CDR number and date, must be submitted electronically with the bid.

Bids must be submitted through the E-PAD System at https://kp.eposure.gov.pk as per KPPRA notification by 12:00 noon on 23 September 2026. Bid solicitation documents and instructions are available from the office of the undersigned or downloaded from https://eposure.gov.pk/. Bids will be opened on the same date at the office of the Executive Engineer, C&W Highway Division Dir Lower. Financial bids must reach the office before bid submission closing time via registered courier; fake courier delivery shall not be processed. The competent authority reserves the right to reject any or all tenders with assigned cogent reasons as per KPPRA Rules 2014.

🔒
Subscribe to read 2 more paragraphs of scope, requirements and submission detail
Full scope, eligibility, bid security, deadlines and downloadable tender documents — plus daily alerts for matching tenders. From PKR 3,000/month.
Unlock →

For Bidders: Our Analysis PAKISTANTENDER INSIGHT

Independent analysis by PakistanTender — not part of the official notice. Always confirm details against the original tender document.

Four road construction and rehabilitation sub-projects in Dir Lower district, ranging from 1–2 km stretches with estimated project values between Rs 195,050 and Rs 830,530.

Categories span C-5 (lower complexity) to C-6 (moderate complexity). Tender uses mandatory e-submission via KPPRA ePADS portal with strict courier delivery requirements for financial bids. Bidders must hold NTN/GST registration and valid FBR status; blacklisting disqualifies applicants. Closing 23 September 2026; this represents a series of linked but separately tendered sub-contracts.

Who can bid: Contractors must hold PEC registration in category C-5 or C-6 as applicable to sub-head, NTN/GST certification from FBR, and Khyber Pakhtunkhwa Revenue Authority registration under the Finance Act No. XXI of 2013. No history of government or private sector blacklisting for poor performance is acceptable. Typically construction contracts of this scale also require valid professional indemnity insurance and audited financial statements for the preceding year.

🔒
Subscribe to read our full eligibility read and bidder analysis
Full scope, eligibility, bid security, deadlines and downloadable tender documents — plus daily alerts for matching tenders. From PKR 3,000/month.
Unlock →
KEY FACTS FROM THE NOTICE
Bid security2,645 to 12,177 rupees per sub-head (exact amounts printed in notice); 2% bid security via CDR as per KPPRA notification
Estimated scaleSmall
Contract typeOne-off
Documents required Tender Entry Fee Rs 0.03% in separate original CDR envelope · Bid Security CDR with bank name, CDR number and date · NTN/GST Certificate as payer with FBR · KPPRA registration certificate under Finance Act No. XXI of 2013 · Photo copy of CDR
HA Analysis by PakistanTender Research · Reviewed by Hamza Ali, Cactus Consulting (SMC Pvt) Ltd · How we verify tenders · Report an error

Explore More Tenders

Get Full Tender Documents

Subscribe to download tender documents, track deadlines, and receive daily alerts for tenders in your industry.

Register Now — From PKR 3,000/mo Ask on WhatsApp
Chat with us
⬇ Download Tender