Open Tender Renovation

Beautification Uplifting of Swabi City by Tehsil Municipal Administration

🏛 Tehsil Municipal Administration Swabi, Government of Khyber Pakhtunkhwa
📍 KPK
📅 Closes: 22 Sep 2026
🔖 Ref: ADP NO.250727 (2026-27)
⬇ Download Tender

Tender Details

Issuing Organisation Tehsil Municipal Administration Swabi, Government of Khyber Pakhtunkhwa
Location KPK
Category Renovation
Published 4 Sep 2026
Closing Date 22 Sep 2026
Reference ADP NO.250727 (2026-27)

Description / Scope of Work

Tehsil Municipal Administration Swabi, under the Government of Khyber Pakhtunkhwa, invites sealed bids from eligible contractors for beautification uplifting works in Swabi City. The project is funded under the Annual Development Programme ADP No.250727 for 2026-27, with an estimated cost of 10.00 million Pakistani rupees. This single-stage single-envelope tender seeks qualified firms registered with the relevant authorities to execute comprehensive beautification and uplift works in Swabi, Khyber Pakhtunkhwa. The project scope encompasses infrastructure improvement and city aesthetics enhancement as detailed in the tender documents and bill of quantities.

Eligible bidders must be registered contractors with valid Pakistan Engineering Council registration for 2025-26, hold current SECP or NTN registration, possess a valid KPPRA registration certificate for 2025-26, and be enlisted with the Khyber Pakhtunkhwa Revenue Authority as per KPPPRA rules. Contractors quoting up to 10 percent below engineer estimate must submit 2 percent bid security; those quoting between 10 and 20 percent below must submit 8 percent additional security; bids exceeding 20 percent below require security equal to the differential amount plus detailed rate analysis. An earnest money deposit of 200,000 Pakistani rupees in original call deposit form is mandatory, along with copies of CNIC, PEC registration, SECP or NTN certificates, and Local Council Board enlistment for 2025-26.

Bid documents are available for download from the EPADS system following the published newspaper advertisement and KPPRA website. Complete original bids must reach TMA Swabi on or before 22 September 2026 by 02:00 PM through registered courier; tenders submitted by hand will not be entertained. Bid opening will occur on the same date at 03:00 PM in the presence of bidders. The tender processing fee of 3,000 Pakistani rupees at 0.03 percent is non-refundable. In case of public holiday on opening date, the tender will be opened on the next working day. All successful contractors must pay applicable provincial and federal taxes and stamp duty as issued.

🔒
Subscribe to read 2 more paragraphs of scope, requirements and submission detail
Full scope, eligibility, bid security, deadlines and downloadable tender documents — plus daily alerts for matching tenders. From PKR 3,000/month.
Unlock →

For Bidders: Our Analysis PAKISTANTENDER INSIGHT

Independent analysis by PakistanTender — not part of the official notice. Always confirm details against the original tender document.

A 10 million rupee beautification and city uplifting contract in Swabi, KPK, executed under the 2026-27 ADP.

This is a single-stage tender with straightforward scope for municipal infrastructure enhancement. Bidders must be PEC-registered and meet KPPRA enlistment requirements. The earnest money requirement is 200,000 rupees, with bid security structured on a sliding scale tied to deviation from engineer estimate. The closing date of 22 September 2026 allows reasonable preparation time. Competition is likely moderate given the contract value and municipal nature of work.

Who can bid: Bidders must hold valid PEC registration for 2025-26, current SECP or NTN registration, KPPRA registration for 2025-26, and enlistment with Khyber Pakhtunkhwa Revenue Authority per KPPPRA rules. Typically, C-6 and above category contractors are eligible for works of this scale. Registration copies of all certifications must be attached with bid documents.

🔒
Subscribe to read our full eligibility read and bidder analysis
Full scope, eligibility, bid security, deadlines and downloadable tender documents — plus daily alerts for matching tenders. From PKR 3,000/month.
Unlock →
KEY FACTS FROM THE NOTICE
Bid security2% of engineer estimate for bids up to 10% below; 8% for bids 10-20% below; differential plus rate analysis for bids exceeding 20% below
Estimated scaleMedium
Contract typeOne-off
Documents required 2% earnest money in original call deposit form (TMO, TMA, or scheduled bank) · Enlistment copy from Local Council Board for 2025-26 · PEC registration copy for 2025-26 · CNIC copy · KPPRA registration for 2025-26 · Tender form and BOQ signed by original contractor
HA Analysis by PakistanTender Research · Reviewed by Hamza Ali, Cactus Consulting (SMC Pvt) Ltd · How we verify tenders · Report an error

Explore More Tenders

Get Full Tender Documents

Subscribe to download tender documents, track deadlines, and receive daily alerts for tenders in your industry.

Register Now — From PKR 3,000/mo Ask on WhatsApp
Chat with us
⬇ Download Tender