Open Tender Renovation

M&R Work at Tehsil Khanpur by TMA Khanpur

🏛 Office of the Tehsil Municipal Administration Khanpur
📍 KPK
📅 Closes: 24 Sep 2026
⬇ Download Tender

Tender Details

Issuing Organisation Office of the Tehsil Municipal Administration Khanpur
Location KPK
Category Renovation
Published 4 Sep 2026
Closing Date 24 Sep 2026

Description / Scope of Work

The Tehsil Municipal Administration Khanpur invites sealed tenders from registered contractors enlisted with the Local Council Board and KPPRA in the relevant category for maintenance and repair (M&R) work at Tehsil Khanpur. The project is estimated at 5.00 million rupees and falls under the developmental works scheme MRS-2025 for the financial year 2026-2027. Contractors must hold valid registration and enlistment renewal with the Local Council Board Khyber Pakhtunkhwa for the current financial year. Tender documents are available for download from the ePADS portal at www.portalkp.eprocure.gov.pk for original registered contractors only. Sealed bids must be submitted through registered mail or postal service and received by 24 September 2026 at 12:00 noon; tenders submitted by hand will not be entertained. Bid opening will occur on the same date at 2:00 PM in the presence of the tender committee and bidders.

Eligibility requires contractors to be registered with the Local Council Board Khyber Pakhtunkhwa with current enlistment renewal for 2026-2027. Copies of CNIC, National Income Tax certificate, and the contractor's registration certificate must accompany tender documents. Bid security requirements are stipulated according to KPPRA Notification S.R.O (14)/Vol: 1-24/2021-22, with contractors quoting up to 10 percent below engineer's estimate submitting 2 percent bid security, those quoting 10-20 percent below submitting 8 percent additional security plus 2 percent bid security, and those quoting more than 20 percent below submitting detailed rate analysis with corresponding additional security equal to the differential amount. Non-responsive bids or those lacking required documentation will be forfeited in favour of the government.

Bid documents can be obtained during office working hours or from the above-mentioned web portal. Tender evaluation follows the above/below system based on the market rate system 2025 annual. The Procuring Entity reserves the right to reject any or all bids under KPPRA Rules 2021 Section 47. All federal and provincial duties, stamp duty, and taxes including sales tax are recoverable as per government directives. For further information, interested parties should contact the Tehsil Municipal Administration Khanpur office or the TMA Administrator.

🔒
Subscribe to read 2 more paragraphs of scope, requirements and submission detail
Full scope, eligibility, bid security, deadlines and downloadable tender documents — plus daily alerts for matching tenders. From PKR 3,000/month.
Unlock →

For Bidders: Our Analysis PAKISTANTENDER INSIGHT

Independent analysis by PakistanTender — not part of the official notice. Always confirm details against the original tender document.

M&R contract valued at 5 million rupees for Khanpur municipality, open to LCB-registered contractors in KPK.

Submission by postal mail only with tight 12-noon deadline same day as opening. KPPRA security rules apply with graduated additional security for bids below 10 percent engineer estimate. Renewal of LCB registration mandatory for 2026-2027; typical requirement for this municipal maintenance category but verify current standing before bid preparation.

Who can bid: Contractors must be registered and enlisted with Local Council Board Khyber Pakhtunkhwa with current renewal for 2026-2027. CNIC, NIT certificate, and registration documents required. Typically, municipal M&R works of this scale require PEC Category E or equivalent; verify LCB registration status and ensure all supporting certificates are current before submission.

🔒
Subscribe to read our full eligibility read and bidder analysis
Full scope, eligibility, bid security, deadlines and downloadable tender documents — plus daily alerts for matching tenders. From PKR 3,000/month.
Unlock →
KEY FACTS FROM THE NOTICE
Bid security2% of contract value for bids up to 10% below estimate; 8% additional security plus 2% for bids 10-20% below estimate; differential amount for bids over 20% below estimate with detailed rate analysis
Estimated scaleSmall
Contract typeRecurring / framework
Documents required CNIC copy · National Income Tax certificate · Contractor registration certificate · Detailed rate analysis (if quoting more than 20% below estimate) · Bid security as stipulated
HA Analysis by PakistanTender Research · Reviewed by Hamza Ali, Cactus Consulting (SMC Pvt) Ltd · How we verify tenders · Report an error

Explore More Tenders

Get Full Tender Documents

Subscribe to download tender documents, track deadlines, and receive daily alerts for tenders in your industry.

Register Now — From PKR 3,000/mo Ask on WhatsApp
Chat with us
⬇ Download Tender