Tender Details
Description / Scope of Work
The Local Government & Rural Development Department, Swabi, is inviting sealed tenders for the upgradation and rehabilitation of Masjid Ayesha (Masjid at Shamansoor-I) in Swabi, Khyber Pakhtunkhwa. This project is funded from the 10% Net Hydel Profit allocation for the Financial Year 2026-27, with an estimated cost of Rs. 13.31 million. The work is being tendered on a Single Stage Single Envelope basis through the EPADS electronic procurement platform, in accordance with the Centralized Enlistment Policy of the Government of Khyber Pakhtunkhwa. Bidders must be registered with the Pakistan Engineering Council and enlisted with the Civil & Works Department for the current financial year.
Eligible contractors must hold relevant PEC codes (EE04 and EE11 for civil works), possess active NTN or Income Tax certificates, valid PEC licenses, and current KPRA registration as Active Tax Payers. Bid security is required at 2% of the Engineer's Estimate, submitted as an original call deposit receipt. Contractors quoting up to 10% below the engineer estimate require only the 2% bid security. Those bidding 10% to 20% below must submit an additional 8% security, while bids more than 20% below require detailed rate analysis and additional security equal to the differential amount. Non-refundable tender form fee at 0.03% of the Engineer's Estimated Cost must be included in the technical proposal.
Bidding documents are available for download from the EPADS website (eprocure.gov.pk) after NIT publication on KPRA's portal. Clear scanned copies of completed Standard Bidding Documents must be uploaded through EPADS at bid submission. The deadline for online clarifications is 05:00 PM on 17 September 2026. Sealed bids must reach the Office of the Assistant Director (Senior), Local Government & Rural Development Department, Swabi by courier service by 12:30 AM on 22 September 2026, with bid opening scheduled for 01:30 PM the same day. Bidders must submit tender forms, bill of quantities signed and stamped, C&W Centralized Enlistment Cards, income tax certificates, valid PEC licenses, active KPRA registration, and non-debarring undertakings. Bids remain valid for 90 days from closing date.
For Bidders: Our Analysis PAKISTANTENDER INSIGHT
Independent analysis by PakistanTender — not part of the official notice. Always confirm details against the original tender document.
A modest rehabilitation project for a mosque in Swabi district valued at Rs.
13.31 million under the hydel profit fund. The tender follows standard Government of KP procedures and appears to be a one-off civil works contract. Bidders must be PEC-registered with current KPRA status. The tight deadline and detailed additional security provisions suggest the procuring entity is enforcing compliance rigorously; contractors bidding significantly below estimate must provide convincing rate analysis to avoid rejection. This is routine infrastructure work but requires careful attention to documentation and bid security rules.
Who can bid: Bidders must be Government contractors registered with Pakistan Engineering Council (PEC codes EE04, EE11 for civil works), enlisted with C&W Department under KP's Centralized Enlistment Policy, hold active NTN or Income Tax certificates, possess valid current PEC licenses, and maintain Active Tax Payer status with KPRA for FY 2026-27. Typically, experience in similar civil/rehabilitation works and a clean debarment record are also required.