Open Tender Renovation

Rehabilitation and repair of hillstate stairs and culverts in Karachi by KMC Engineering

🏛 Karachi Metropolitan Corporation, Engineering Department
📍 Sindh
📅 Closes: 18 Sep 2026
🔖 Ref: No. CPC/ED/KMC/2026-27/05
⬇ Download Tender

Tender Details

Issuing Organisation Karachi Metropolitan Corporation, Engineering Department
Location Sindh
Category Renovation
Published 4 Sep 2026
Closing Date 18 Sep 2026
Reference No. CPC/ED/KMC/2026-27/05

Description / Scope of Work

The Karachi Metropolitan Corporation Engineering Department invites electronic bids for six schemes involving rehabilitation and repair works across the city. The projects include rehabilitation of hillstate stairs in multiple locations of Peerabad Colony and Mominabad Town in District West, Karachi, and repair or maintenance of culvert top slabs in the Orangi Township District West area. The estimated costs range from PKR 29,91,318 to PKR 29,98,844, with tender fees of PKR 3,000 per scheme and bid security requirements ranging from PKR 40,000 to PKR 60,000. These infrastructure works are funded through KMC funds and represent significant maintenance and rehabilitation efforts for urban services in Sindh province.

Eligible bidders must hold a valid CNIC, maintain active status on the Federal Board of Revenue tax payer list (for NTN certificate), and possess valid Sindh Revenue Board registration. Contractors must demonstrate a turnover equivalent to the cost of work, averaged over the last three years. Bid security is mandatory and must be submitted as a Pay Order or CDR from a scheduled bank of Pakistan in favour of Karachi Metropolitan Corporation. Only bids submitted online through the SPPRA EPADS portal will be accepted; hard copies and manual submissions are strictly prohibited.

Bidding documents are available on the SPPRA EPADS portal at http://portalsindh.eprocurement.gov.pk. All bids must be submitted online on or before September 18, 2026 by 11:00 AM, with opening on the same day at 11:30 AM. Bids are valid for 90 days. Conditional bids, submissions after the deadline, documents found forged at any stage, and bids from blacklisted firms will result in automatic rejection. The competent authority reserves the right to reject any or all proposals. Interested bidders should register their firms on the SPPRA website prior to submission.

🔒
Subscribe to read 2 more paragraphs of scope, requirements and submission detail
Full scope, eligibility, bid security, deadlines and downloadable tender documents — plus daily alerts for matching tenders. From PKR 3,000/month.
Unlock →

Explore More Tenders

Get Full Tender Documents

Subscribe to download tender documents, track deadlines, and receive daily alerts for tenders in your industry.

Register Now — From PKR 3,000/mo Ask on WhatsApp
Chat with us
⬇ Download Tender