Open Tender Renovation Sewerage, Water Supply

Water Supply, Drainage & Paver Block Works by Public Health Engineering Sujawal

🏛 Public Health Engineering (DEV) Division Sujawal
📍 Sindh
📅 Closes: 22 Sep 2026
🔖 Ref: TC/NIT/618/2026
⬇ Download Tender

Tender Details

Issuing Organisation Public Health Engineering (DEV) Division Sujawal
Location Sindh
Category Renovation · Sewerage, Water Supply
Published 4 Sep 2026
Closing Date 22 Sep 2026
Reference TC/NIT/618/2026

Description / Scope of Work

The Public Health Engineering (DEV) Division Sujawal invites electronic bids through the E-Pak Acquisition and Disposal System (EPADS) for ten civil works projects across Taluka Shah Bundar, Taluka Jati, Taluka Mirpur Bathoro and Taluka Sujawal in District Sujawal, Sindh. The projects include provision and fixing of paver blocks at multiple village locations (nine contracts valued between Rs 2.436 million and Rs 9.807 million), construction of culverts, and remaining works on rural water supply schemes. Combined estimated value across all schemes exceeds Rs 51 million. All projects are oil and gas funded under PMDC or SWC initiatives with twelve-month completion periods. Tender fee is Rs 3000 per contract.

Eligible bidders must hold valid Pakistan Engineering Council (PEC) registration (valid through June 2027) in relevant category with specialization codes CE09, CE10 or EE11, possess valid Electric Inspectorate or Electric License for their respective region, maintain Federal Board of Revenue (FBR) registration with active taxpayer status, and hold both ISO 9001:2015 and ISO 45001:2018 certifications from IAF-accredited bodies. Bidders require National Tax Number (NTN) certificate, Sindh Revenue Board (SRB) certificate, five years of audited accounts from ICAP-registered firms, proof of similar works executed in the last five years (minimum one contract at 80% of estimated cost or two contracts at 50% each), bank account statements and cash flow projections, and employment documentation for engineering and technical staff. Bid security equals 5 percent of estimated cost.

Bidding documents are available for download from http://portalsindh.eprocure.gov.pk/ until 21 September 2026 at 5:00 PM. Electronic bids must be submitted through EPADS only; manual submissions are not accepted. Tenders close on 22 September 2026 at 2:30 PM with opening scheduled for the same day at 3:00 PM. Original tender fee and bid security instruments must reach the Procurement Agency before the bid submission deadline. All communications and clarifications must be made through the EPADS portal. Bidders must provide completed Standard Bidding Documents, machinery and equipment lists with ownership proofs, detailed working methodology, and certifications regarding litigation history and accuracy of submitted information.

🔒
Subscribe to read 2 more paragraphs of scope, requirements and submission detail
Full scope, eligibility, bid security, deadlines and downloadable tender documents — plus daily alerts for matching tenders. From PKR 3,000/month.
Unlock →

For Bidders: Our Analysis PAKISTANTENDER INSIGHT

Independent analysis by PakistanTender — not part of the official notice. Always confirm details against the original tender document.

Ten concurrent civil works contracts across Sujawal district valued Rs 2.4–9.8 million each, totalling over Rs 51 million.

Mix of paver block provision/fixing and culvert/water supply completion works, all 12-month execution periods. Notably demanding eligibility: PEC registration essential, dual ISO certifications mandatory, five-year audited accounts required, prior similar-value project experience mandated. Tender closes 22 September 2026; tight timeline for document assembly given compliance burden. No pre-bid meeting scheduled. Recurring type contracts under government oil and gas funding.

Who can bid: Contractors must hold PEC registration (CE09/CE10/EE11, valid to June 2027), FBR active taxpayer status, NTN and SRB certificates, IAF-certified ISO 9001:2015 and ISO 45001:2018, five years ICAP-audited accounts, and documented prior execution of similar water/drainage works at 80% or greater contract value. Electric Inspectorate license for the region is mandatory.

🔒
Subscribe to read our full eligibility read and bidder analysis
Full scope, eligibility, bid security, deadlines and downloadable tender documents — plus daily alerts for matching tenders. From PKR 3,000/month.
Unlock →
KEY FACTS FROM THE NOTICE
Bid security5% of estimated cost per contract
Estimated scaleMedium
Contract typeOne-off
Documents required PEC valid registration certificate · FBR registration and active taxpayer status verification · NTN certificate · SRB certificate · ISO 9001:2015 and ISO 45001:2018 certifications · Five years audited accounts from ICAP-registered firm · Work orders and completion certificates of similar prior works · Bank account statements (five years) with bank worthiness certificates
HA Analysis by PakistanTender Research · Reviewed by Hamza Ali, Cactus Consulting (SMC Pvt) Ltd · How we verify tenders · Report an error

Get Full Tender Documents

Subscribe to download tender documents, track deadlines, and receive daily alerts for tenders in your industry.

Register Now — From PKR 3,000/mo Ask on WhatsApp
Chat with us
⬇ Download Tender