Open Tender IT Equipment All

Advanced Portable AI Graphics Data Processing Workstation for CSIT Department

🏛 NED University of Engineering & Technology
📍 Sindh
📅 Closes: 22 Sep 2026
🔖 Ref: PC/NED/CSIT/Workstation/8584/2026
⬇ Download Tender

Tender Details

Issuing Organisation NED University of Engineering & Technology
Location Sindh
Category IT Equipment All
Published 4 Sep 2026
Closing Date 22 Sep 2026
Reference PC/NED/CSIT/Workstation/8584/2026

Description / Scope of Work

NED University of Engineering & Technology, Karachi, Sindh, invites sealed bids for the procurement of Advanced Portable AI, Graphics and Data Processing Workstations for the Department of Computer Science and Information Technology. This is a single-stage, one-envelope tender process conducted through the EPADS (Electronic Procurement and Auction Data System) portal. The tender reference number is PC/NED/CSIT/Workstation/8584/2026, with bid documents available from September 4, 2026, through September 21, 2026. The procurement aims to equip the CSIT department with high-performance computing equipment suitable for artificial intelligence, graphics processing, and data handling applications.

Eligibility criteria require bidders to demonstrate at least three years of continuous, verifiable experience in the relevant field and maintain a minimum average annual turnover of Rs 4 million over the last three fiscal years as evidenced by online income tax returns submitted to the Federal Board of Revenue. All bidders must possess valid and active registrations with GST and SRB authorities and maintain Active taxpayer status. A mandatory affidavit on non-judicial stamp paper of at least Rs 100 is required, confirming no litigation history, blacklisting by any organization, or involvement in corrupt, fraudulent, or collusive practices, with the affidavit dated after the NIT publication date. Bid security of Rs 0.080 million must be furnished in the prescribed mode per SPPRA Rule 37(2) in favour of the Director Finance, NEDUET.

Bidding documents are obtainable and must be submitted exclusively through EPADS; manual submissions will not be considered. The bid submission deadline is September 22, 2026, at 10:00 A.M., with bid opening at 10:30 A.M. the same day. Bidders must provide their Best and Final Price as no negotiations are permitted. Detailed bidding documents are available on the university's tender portal at https://www.neduet.edu.pk/tenders and on the Sindh e-procurement portal at https://www.portalsindh.eprocure.gov.pk. For inquiries, contact the Procurement Cell at telephone 99261261-68 (extensions 2471 or 2220), fax 99261255, or email dp@neduet.edu.pk.

🔒
Subscribe to read 2 more paragraphs of scope, requirements and submission detail
Full scope, eligibility, bid security, deadlines and downloadable tender documents — plus daily alerts for matching tenders. From PKR 3,000/month.
Unlock →

Explore More Tenders

Get Full Tender Documents

Subscribe to download tender documents, track deadlines, and receive daily alerts for tenders in your industry.

Register Now — From PKR 3,000/mo Ask on WhatsApp
Chat with us
⬇ Download Tender