Open Tender IT Equipment All

IT Equipment Procurement for Elimination of Child Labour and Advocacy Unit by DGLW

🏛 Directorate General of Labour Welfare
📍 Punjab
📅 Closes: 17 Sep 2026
🔖 Ref: DGLW/TENDER-01/2026-27
⬇ Download Tender

Tender Details

Issuing Organisation Directorate General of Labour Welfare
Location Punjab
Category IT Equipment All
Published 4 Sep 2026
Closing Date 17 Sep 2026
Reference DGLW/TENDER-01/2026-27

Description / Scope of Work

The Directorate General of Labour Welfare invites sealed bids for the procurement of IT equipment required to establish the Elimination of Child Labour and Advocacy Unit (ECL&AU) within the directorate. This signal stage two-envelope tender, referenced as DGLW/TENDER-01/2026-27, covers the supply and delivery of information technology equipment to support the newly formed unit's operations in Punjab. The procuring agency is located at 62-D New Muslim Town, Lahore, and all bids must be submitted through the EPADS (Electronic Procurement and Auction System) platform by 11:00 AM on 17 September 2026, with bid opening scheduled for 12:30 PM the same day.

Bidders must be eligible suppliers capable of providing IT equipment conforming to specified technical requirements and general conditions of contract. All bids require submission of signed and stamped tender documents attached to the technical bid envelope, along with bid security as specified in the bid data sheet. Documentary evidence of the bidder's eligibility, qualification, and the goods' conformity to specifications must accompany the bid. The procurement follows a two-envelope system separating technical and financial proposals, with detailed evaluation criteria outlined in the bid data sheet section of the document.

The complete bidding document, including technical specifications, terms and conditions, and bid data sheets, is available for download or collection. Bidders seeking clarification on any aspect of the tender documents may submit written requests to the Directorate General of Labour Welfare prior to the bid submission deadline. All bids received after the closing time will be rejected, and late or incomplete submissions will not be entertained. Contact the procuring agency at the specified Lahore address for further information regarding this invitation for bids.

🔒
Subscribe to read 2 more paragraphs of scope, requirements and submission detail
Full scope, eligibility, bid security, deadlines and downloadable tender documents — plus daily alerts for matching tenders. From PKR 3,000/month.
Unlock →

For Bidders: Our Analysis PAKISTANTENDER INSIGHT

Independent analysis by PakistanTender — not part of the official notice. Always confirm details against the original tender document.

This is a procurement of IT equipment for a new government unit focused on child labour elimination and advocacy.

The scope involves supply of information technology hardware/systems; specific quantities and detailed equipment lists are in the technical specifications section. The two-envelope bidding process and requirement for bid security suggest moderate contract value. The tender timeline is tight—bids close 17 September 2026 with same-day opening. No indication this is recurring; appears to be one-time establishment procurement. Bidders must comply with EPADS submission protocols and provide comprehensive technical and financial documentation.

Who can bid: The notice does not explicitly state PEC registration, SECP/NTN, or other specific licensing requirements. Typically, suppliers of IT equipment to Pakistani government agencies must possess valid NTN registration, relevant business registration with SECP, and may require vendor registration with the procuring entity or PPRA portal. Local manufacturers or authorised distributors are often preferred. Bidders must demonstrate financial and technical capacity to supply conforming goods.

🔒
Subscribe to read our full eligibility read and bidder analysis
Full scope, eligibility, bid security, deadlines and downloadable tender documents — plus daily alerts for matching tenders. From PKR 3,000/month.
Unlock →
KEY FACTS FROM THE NOTICE
Estimated scaleMedium
Contract typeOne-off
Documents required Signed and stamped tender documents · Technical bid with specifications conformity documents · Financial bid · Documents establishing bidder eligibility and qualification · Documents establishing goods eligibility and conformity · Bid security proof
HA Analysis by PakistanTender Research · Reviewed by Hamza Ali, Cactus Consulting (SMC Pvt) Ltd · How we verify tenders · Report an error

Explore More Tenders

Get Full Tender Documents

Subscribe to download tender documents, track deadlines, and receive daily alerts for tenders in your industry.

Register Now — From PKR 3,000/mo Ask on WhatsApp
Chat with us
⬇ Download Tender