Open Tender IT Maintenance Software Purpose Built

Maintenance of PR/DR Data Centers Hardware & Software Infrastructure by Bank of Punjab

🏛 The Bank of Punjab
📍 Punjab
📅 Closes: 22 Sep 2026
⬇ Download Tender

Tender Details

Issuing Organisation The Bank of Punjab
Location Punjab
Category IT Maintenance · Software Purpose Built
Published 5 Sep 2026
Closing Date 22 Sep 2026

Description / Scope of Work

The Bank of Punjab, Lahore, invites sealed bids for maintenance of PR/DR Data Centers Hardware and Software Infrastructure including onsite inventory maintenance of consumable spare parts. This is a single-stage, two-envelope procurement process governed by PPRA rules, with an estimated contract value of Rs. 90,000,000. The scope encompasses comprehensive hardware and software infrastructure support at designated data center locations across Punjab, with delivery required within 10 to 14 weeks following issuance of the purchase order. Bids must be submitted digitally via the Punjab e-Procurement System (https://ep.punjab.gov.pk) on or before 22 September 2026 by 11:00 AM, with technical evaluation commencing the same day at 11:30 AM.

Bidders must submit a bid security equivalent to 2 percent of the estimated cost through either 1link or bank guarantee options via generated PSID number on the e-procurement portal. All bid prices must be quoted exclusively in USD and must include delivery and installation costs at designated sites within Pakistan. Pricing must incorporate all applicable taxes including GST and income tax; bids lacking tax declarations will be rejected as non-responsive. Bids remain valid for 90 days from the closing date. Failure to deliver within the stipulated timeframe will result in penalties at 0.15 percent of bid value per day, plus forfeiture of bid security.

Bid documents are available free of charge from the PPRA website and Punjab e-Procurement System. Bidders must ensure technical compliance with Schedule-A specifications and warranty support requirements. Payment will be made in Pakistani Rupees using the exchange rate applicable at invoice submission, after full delivery verification. The 2 percent bid security for the successful bidder will be retained until expiry of the warranty period. Interested parties should obtain complete bidding documents, specifications, and submission procedures from the Centralized Procurement Department, The Bank of Punjab Head Office, Lahore.

🔒
Subscribe to read 2 more paragraphs of scope, requirements and submission detail
Full scope, eligibility, bid security, deadlines and downloadable tender documents — plus daily alerts for matching tenders. From PKR 3,000/month.
Unlock →

For Bidders: Our Analysis PAKISTANTENDER INSIGHT

Independent analysis by PakistanTender — not part of the official notice. Always confirm details against the original tender document.

Bank of Punjab seeks a maintenance service provider for dual data center (primary and disaster recovery) infrastructure covering hardware, software, and consumable spare parts inventory management.

The contract value of approximately Rs. 90 million represents a substantial, ongoing operational requirement likely spanning 12–36 months. Bidders should note the tight submission timeline (early September 2026), mandatory USD pricing with PKR payment conversion at invoice time, and strict delivery window (10–14 weeks). Daily penalties of 0.15% apply for delays; this suggests mission-critical infrastructure where downtime incurs significant operational costs.

Who can bid: The notice does not explicitly state registration or licensing requirements. Typically, bidders for data center maintenance contracts must hold current NTN registration, maintain valid insurance coverage, and demonstrate prior experience with similar infrastructure maintenance. PEC registration is typically not required for IT services, but possession of vendor certifications (ISO 27001, vendor authorization from hardware manufacturers) would strengthen candidacy.

🔒
Subscribe to read our full eligibility read and bidder analysis
Full scope, eligibility, bid security, deadlines and downloadable tender documents — plus daily alerts for matching tenders. From PKR 3,000/month.
Unlock →
KEY FACTS FROM THE NOTICE
Bid security2% of estimated cost Rs. 90,000,000
Estimated scaleLarge
Contract typeRecurring / framework
Documents required Completed tender document with all items clearly specified · Technical proposal with warranty support details · Price quotation in USD · Bid security via 1link or bank guarantee · Registration and tax documentation
HA Analysis by PakistanTender Research · Reviewed by Hamza Ali, Cactus Consulting (SMC Pvt) Ltd · How we verify tenders · Report an error

Get Full Tender Documents

Subscribe to download tender documents, track deadlines, and receive daily alerts for tenders in your industry.

Register Now — From PKR 3,000/mo Ask on WhatsApp
Chat with us
⬇ Download Tender