Open Tender Horticulture Construction Building PK, Fabrication

Forestry and Civil Works Tender for Rawalpindi South Forest Division 2026-27

🏛 Forest Department, Government of Punjab
📍 Punjab
📅 Closes: 21 Sep 2026
🔖 Ref: Tender Form No.01/2026-27
⬇ Download Tender

Tender Details

Issuing Organisation Forest Department, Government of Punjab
Location Punjab
Category Horticulture · Construction Building PK, Fabrication
Published 5 Sep 2026
Closing Date 21 Sep 2026
Reference Tender Form No.01/2026-27

Description / Scope of Work

The Forest Department, Government of Punjab, Rawalpindi South Forest Division, invites sealed tenders for a comprehensive package of forestry and civil works during the 2026-27 fiscal year. The scope includes second-year maintenance of dry afforestation on state land covering 1,000 acres at an estimated cost of Rs 5,597,000; first-year maintenance of assisted natural regeneration across 1,800 acres valued at Rs 19,512,000; first-year maintenance of bigger-size afforestation covering 12,500 numbers of plants estimated at Rs 7,451,250; third-year maintenance of plantation in state forest for 200 acres at Rs 2,524,000; third-year maintenance of afforestation of bigger-size plants along Nullah Lai for 10 avenue-kilometres at Rs 2,171,910; and raising of second-stage nursery with 300,000 seedlings in earthen pots at Rs 45,000,000. Additionally, the tender covers construction of chain-link fencing (Rs 107,488,942), water recharge devices at 15 units (Rs 11,670,000), water tanks at 10 units (Rs 5,000,000), and soil conservation check dams totalling Rs 8,015,800. The total estimated value exceeds Rs 207 million for works in Rawalpindi South Forest Division, Punjab.

For Bidders: Our Analysis PAKISTANTENDER INSIGHT

Independent analysis by PakistanTender — not part of the official notice. Always confirm details against the original tender document.

This is a large-scale, multi-component forestry and infrastructure tender valued at over Rs 207 million, combining maintenance contracts for established afforestation, nursery development, and structural works.

The tender bundles labour-intensive maintenance activities (watering, pit digging, weeding) with significant capital items (chain-link fencing, water infrastructure). Multiple coupes from different years (2024-25, 2025-26) are included, suggesting a portfolio approach rather than a single site project. Bidders should note the tight closing timeline and the requirement to manage diverse sub-contracts spanning nursery operations, plantation care, and civil construction simultaneously.

Who can bid: Bidders typically require registration with relevant provincial or federal authorities, demonstrated experience in forestry maintenance and afforestation projects, and proven capacity to execute civil works. PEC category or equivalent construction registration, valid NTN/GST, and satisfactory past performance record are typically mandated. No explicit restrictions are stated in the notice, but contractors must comply with government forestry standards and quality requirements specified in the breakup documents.

🔒
Subscribe to read our full eligibility read and bidder analysis
Full scope, eligibility, bid security, deadlines and downloadable tender documents — plus daily alerts for matching tenders. From PKR 3,000/month.
Unlock →
KEY FACTS FROM THE NOTICE
Bid securityNot specified in notice
Estimated scaleLarge
Contract typeRecurring / framework
Documents required Proof of registration with relevant authority · Past project experience certificates · Technical and financial capability documents · Detailed estimate compliance · Site plan acknowledgement
HA Analysis by PakistanTender Research · Reviewed by Hamza Ali, Cactus Consulting (SMC Pvt) Ltd · How we verify tenders · Report an error

Get Full Tender Documents

Subscribe to download tender documents, track deadlines, and receive daily alerts for tenders in your industry.

Register Now — From PKR 3,000/mo Ask on WhatsApp
Chat with us
⬇ Download Tender