Open Tender Medical Supplies

Prequalification for Dialysis Consumables Procurement by PKLI & RC Lahore

🏛 Pakistan Kidney & Liver Institute and Research Center
📍 Punjab
📅 Closes: 25 Sep 2026
🔖 Ref: PRO/148/2026
⬇ Download Tender

Tender Details

Issuing Organisation Pakistan Kidney & Liver Institute and Research Center
Location Punjab
Category Medical Supplies
Published 5 Sep 2026
Closing Date 25 Sep 2026
Reference PRO/148/2026

Description / Scope of Work

Pakistan Kidney & Liver Institute and Research Center, Lahore invites prequalification from eligible vendors for the procurement of dialysis consumables for PKLI & RC Lahore and PKLI Rawalpindi. The estimated procurement value is PKR 422,314,214. This is a single-stage, single-envelope bidding procedure with delivery on DDP terms to PKLI Lahore. The scope encompasses a comprehensive list of dialysis consumable items required to support dialysis services across the two PKLI facilities in Punjab.

Eligible bidders must possess a valid Drug Sale License registered with the Income Tax and Sales Tax Department of Pakistan. Bid security of 2% is required at the time of submission of the Request for Proposal (RFP) stage. Prequalification documents must be submitted electronically through the Punjab e-Procurement System (e-P); no hardcopy submissions will be accepted. The procurement process is governed by Punjab Procurement Rules 2014 (amended) and Punjab Procurement Regulations 2024.

Prequalification documents are available free of cost from the PPRA website at www.ppra.punjab.gov.pk and https://eprocure.gov.pk. Bidders must submit their prequalification documents electronically by 11:00 AM on September 25, 2026. Documents will be opened on the same day at 11:30 AM through the Punjab e-Procurement System in the presence of bidders' representatives. For further information and clarification, bidders may contact the Pakistan Kidney & Liver Institute, One PKLI Avenue, Opposite DHA Phase-6, Knowledge City, Lahore, telephone 92-42-111-117-554 Extension 3021, or email Procurement@pkli.org.pk.

🔒
Subscribe to read 2 more paragraphs of scope, requirements and submission detail
Full scope, eligibility, bid security, deadlines and downloadable tender documents — plus daily alerts for matching tenders. From PKR 3,000/month.
Unlock →

For Bidders: Our Analysis PAKISTANTENDER INSIGHT

Independent analysis by PakistanTender — not part of the official notice. Always confirm details against the original tender document.

PKLI seeks prequalification from dialysis consumables suppliers for a substantial contract valued at over PKR 422 million across two major medical facilities.

This is a prequalification stage preceding competitive RFP bidding, indicating a formal, structured procurement likely to extend over multiple years. Bidders must already hold valid Drug Sale License registration with tax authorities, suggesting prior regulatory compliance is a threshold requirement. The tight 14-day submission window (11–25 September 2026) and electronic-only submission demand immediate organisational readiness. Strong track record in medical supply distribution and existing government hospital relationships will be competitive advantages.

Who can bid: Bidders must hold a valid Drug Sale License registered with Pakistan's Income Tax and Sales Tax Department. Typically, suppliers of pharmaceutical and medical consumables must also maintain SECP registration, NTN compliance, and demonstrate financial stability. Any restrictions on foreign vs. local bidders are not stated in the notice.

🔒
Subscribe to read our full eligibility read and bidder analysis
Full scope, eligibility, bid security, deadlines and downloadable tender documents — plus daily alerts for matching tenders. From PKR 3,000/month.
Unlock →
KEY FACTS FROM THE NOTICE
Bid security2% of estimated amount, required at RFP stage
Estimated scaleLarge
HA Analysis by PakistanTender Research · Reviewed by Hamza Ali, Cactus Consulting (SMC Pvt) Ltd · How we verify tenders · Report an error

Get Full Tender Documents

Subscribe to download tender documents, track deadlines, and receive daily alerts for tenders in your industry.

Register Now — From PKR 3,000/mo Ask on WhatsApp
Chat with us
⬇ Download Tender