Open Tender Event

Temporary Arrangements for Annual Urs Syed Peer Waris Shah 2026 by District Council Sheikhupura

🏛 Office of the District Council Sheikhupura
📍 Punjab
📅 Closes: 19 Sep 2026
⬇ Download Tender

Tender Details

Issuing Organisation Office of the District Council Sheikhupura
Location Punjab
Category Event
Published 5 Sep 2026
Closing Date 19 Sep 2026

Description / Scope of Work

The District Council Sheikhupura invites online tenders from engineering firms, contractors, and bidders on an item rates basis for temporary arrangements related to the Annual Urs of Syed Peer Waris Shah 2026 to be held at Jandiala Sher Khan in Sheikhupura District, Punjab. The estimated project cost is Rs. 5,500,000 and encompasses a wide range of event management services including rental provision of tents, qanats, pedestal fans, sofas, tables, chairs, pana flex panels, carpets, water tanks, beam lights, light stands, generators, CCTV cameras, fancy lights, and a complete truss stage with integrated lighting and DJ sound system. The work is scheduled as a temporary four-day arrangement.

Eligible contractors and firms must hold valid registration with the Pakistan Engineering Council in the relevant category and codes, and must be registered on the Punjab PPRA e-procurement website at www.punjab.eprocure.gov.pk. All bidders are required to furnish earnest money or bid security equivalent to five percent of the estimated cost (Rs. 275,000) through the prescribed online bid security mechanism on e-PADS. The successful bidder will be required to provide performance security through the same online mechanism.

Bid documents should be submitted online via the PPRA E-Tendering System in accordance with amended PPRA Rules. Contractors may attend the office of the Chief Officer, District Council Sheikhupura, on 19 September 2026 at 12:00 PM for bid retrieval and announcement of successful bidder in the presence of the Tender Opening Committee. The procuring agency reserves the right to reject all bids at any time prior to acceptance under PPRA Rule-35. For further information, contact the Office of District Council Sheikhupura, Company Bagh, Sheikhupura at telephone number 056-9200129.

🔒
Subscribe to read 2 more paragraphs of scope, requirements and submission detail
Full scope, eligibility, bid security, deadlines and downloadable tender documents — plus daily alerts for matching tenders. From PKR 3,000/month.
Unlock →

Explore More Tenders

Get Full Tender Documents

Subscribe to download tender documents, track deadlines, and receive daily alerts for tenders in your industry.

Register Now — From PKR 3,000/mo Ask on WhatsApp
Chat with us
⬇ Download Tender