Open Tender Vehicle Repairing

Repair and Maintenance of Government Vehicle by District Council Rawalpindi

🏛 District Council Rawalpindi
📍 Punjab
📅 Closes: 21 Sep 2026
🔖 Ref: No. 340/MO(I)/MCR dated 27-08-2026
⬇ Download Tender

Tender Details

Issuing Organisation District Council Rawalpindi
Location Punjab
Published 5 Sep 2026
Closing Date 21 Sep 2026
Reference No. 340/MO(I)/MCR dated 27-08-2026

Description / Scope of Work

District Council Rawalpindi invites bids for the repair and maintenance of Government Vehicle RIG-01 (Toyota Fortuner) under reference No. 340/MO(I)/MCR dated 27-08-2026. This is a maintenance and repair scheme for the financial year 2026-2027 with an estimated cost of Rs. 1,649,000. Bids are invited on an item rate basis through the Electronic Procurement (EP) system as per Punjab Public Procurement Regulatory Authority (PPRA) rules from approved contractors. The tender follows a single stage single envelope process, with bidding documents available on the PPRA website and EP system.

All participating contractors must be approved vendors and are required to quote item-wise rates in figures on the EP system. Bid security (earnest money) of Rs. 82,450 must be deposited with the bid. Bids must be complete, legible and free from overwriting, cutting, tempering or doubtful entries. If the lowest quoted rate exceeds the estimated cost by more than 5 percent, the lowest bidder must deposit performance security from a scheduled bank within 15 days of notice issuance, or face forfeiture of earnest money and re-tendering.

Bidding documents are available on PPRA website (www.ppra.punjab.gov.pk) and the EP system (www.ep.punjab.gov.pk). Bids must be submitted electronically on the EP system from the publication date until 21-09-2026 at 11:00 AM. All received bids will be opened on 21-09-2026 at 02:00 PM in the office of District Council Rawalpindi by the Tender Opening Committee in the presence of contractors or their authorized representatives. Contractors must install caution boards at the work site regarding prevention of human, animal and financial loss.

🔒
Subscribe to read 2 more paragraphs of scope, requirements and submission detail
Full scope, eligibility, bid security, deadlines and downloadable tender documents — plus daily alerts for matching tenders. From PKR 3,000/month.
Unlock →

Get Full Tender Documents

Subscribe to download tender documents, track deadlines, and receive daily alerts for tenders in your industry.

Register Now — From PKR 3,000/mo Ask on WhatsApp
Chat with us
⬇ Download Tender