Open Tender Sewerage

Rehabilitation of Drainage System and PCC at Awan Dhai Wala Village by Metropolitan Corporation Lahore

🏛 Metropolitan Corporation Lahore
📍 Punjab
📅 Closes: 22 Sep 2026
🔖 Ref: UC-176
⬇ Download Tender

Tender Details

Issuing Organisation Metropolitan Corporation Lahore
Location Punjab
Category Sewerage
Published 5 Sep 2026
Closing Date 22 Sep 2026
Reference UC-176

Description / Scope of Work

Metropolitan Corporation Lahore invites sealed bids for the rehabilitation of the drainage system and provision of plain cement concrete (PCC) at Awan Dhai Wala Village near BHU in Union Council 176, located in Lahore, Punjab. This is a single-stage, one-envelope bidding process for infrastructure rehabilitation work. The project aims to improve drainage infrastructure and construct PCC surfaces in the designated rural locality. Bidders are required to submit comprehensive technical and financial proposals addressing the specified scope of drainage system rehabilitation and concrete work. The procurement follows the Public Procurement Rules framework applicable in Pakistan.

Eligible bidders must possess valid registration with relevant professional bodies, appropriate licensing for civil works contractors, and demonstrated experience in similar drainage and concrete infrastructure projects. Standard bid security requirements apply as per PPRA regulations. Bidders are required to conduct their own site investigations and verification of project conditions. All submissions become the property of the Procuring Agency upon receipt, subject to applicable Pakistani laws.

Bidding documents are available from the Metropolitan Corporation Lahore and can be obtained following the prescribed procurement procedures. Sealed bids must be submitted by 10:30 AM on 22 September 2026, with bid opening scheduled for 11:00 AM the same day. Interested contractors should contact the Metropolitan Corporation Lahore directly for document acquisition details, submission venue, and clarification on technical specifications or bid requirements.

🔒
Subscribe to read 2 more paragraphs of scope, requirements and submission detail
Full scope, eligibility, bid security, deadlines and downloadable tender documents — plus daily alerts for matching tenders. From PKR 3,000/month.
Unlock →

For Bidders: Our Analysis PAKISTANTENDER INSIGHT

Independent analysis by PakistanTender — not part of the official notice. Always confirm details against the original tender document.

Single-stage drainage rehabilitation and PCC project in rural Lahore (UC-176, Awan Dhai Wala Village) under Metropolitan Corporation procurement.

Scope involves drainage system restoration and concrete surfacing work. Bidding structure is straightforward—single envelope, no two-stage evaluation. Closing 22 September 2026 provides standard bidding window. Project scale appears small to medium based on village-level infrastructure scope. Typical for municipal infrastructure contracts; key challenge is site-specific conditions requiring thorough pre-bid investigation.

Who can bid: Typically, bidders must hold valid PEC (Pakistan Engineering Council) Category C or D registration for drainage and civil works, be registered with FBR (NTN), hold SECP registration if a company, and possess relevant civil works experience. Notice does not specify exclusions; PPRA standard rules apply. Contractors must verify specific Municipal Corporation requirements and insurance mandates before bid submission.

🔒
Subscribe to read our full eligibility read and bidder analysis
Full scope, eligibility, bid security, deadlines and downloadable tender documents — plus daily alerts for matching tenders. From PKR 3,000/month.
Unlock →
KEY FACTS FROM THE NOTICE
Estimated scaleSmall
Contract typeOne-off
HA Analysis by PakistanTender Research · Reviewed by Hamza Ali, Cactus Consulting (SMC Pvt) Ltd · How we verify tenders · Report an error

Explore More Tenders

Get Full Tender Documents

Subscribe to download tender documents, track deadlines, and receive daily alerts for tenders in your industry.

Register Now — From PKR 3,000/mo Ask on WhatsApp
Chat with us
⬇ Download Tender