Procurement and Installation of Asset Performance Management System (APMS) by MEPCO

🏛 Multan Electric Power Company (MEPCO)
📍 Punjab
📅 Closes: 21 Sep 2026
🔖 Ref: 122/27
⬇ Download Tender

Tender Details

Issuing Organisation Multan Electric Power Company (MEPCO)
Location Punjab
Published 5 Sep 2026
Closing Date 21 Sep 2026
Reference 122/27

Description / Scope of Work

Multan Electric Power Company (MEPCO) invites bids for the procurement and installation of an Asset Performance Management System (APMS) in accordance with PPMC Specification No. PPMC-DS-01:2026. This is a works contract classified as a national single stage-one envelope tender. The project involves the supply, installation, testing and commissioning of APMS infrastructure including standardized cable sizing and all related components as detailed in the technical specifications. The work is to be executed at MEPCO's locations within Punjab province, with primary coordination through the MEPCO Complex in Khanewal Road, Multan City.

Bidders must meet the specified eligibility criteria including financial stability as evidenced by average annual turnover documentation and compliance with all regulatory requirements. A bid securing declaration is required from all participants, and successful bidders will be obligated to furnish a performance guarantee as outlined in the tender documents. Bidders should carefully review the work specifications, market rates schedule, and scope of work sections before submission to ensure full compliance with technical and commercial requirements.

Bid documents are available from the Assistant Manager Procurement at MEPCO Complex, Wapda Colony, Khanewal Road, Multan City. Interested bidders must submit their sealed bids in a single envelope format. For further information and clarification on tender requirements, bidders are advised to contact the procurement office at +92-319-975-7793 or amproc&dist@mepco.com.pk.

🔒
Subscribe to read 2 more paragraphs of scope, requirements and submission detail
Full scope, eligibility, bid security, deadlines and downloadable tender documents — plus daily alerts for matching tenders. From PKR 3,000/month.
Unlock →

For Bidders: Our Analysis PAKISTANTENDER INSIGHT

Independent analysis by PakistanTender — not part of the official notice. Always confirm details against the original tender document.

MEPCO is procuring a complete Asset Performance Management System including hardware, software, installation and commissioning.

This is a specialized technical works contract requiring expertise in power sector IT infrastructure and APMS deployments. The tender is national scope with single-stage evaluation, reducing bid preparation complexity. Bidders should note the detailed specification reference (PPMC-DS-01:2026) and ensure cable standardization compliance. The project appears to be a one-time system implementation rather than recurring maintenance.

Who can bid: Typically, bidders must be registered with relevant authority (SECP for private companies or equivalent), possess valid NTN, demonstrate financial stability through audited average annual turnover statements, and hold necessary business registration. Contractors must possess experience in APMS deployment and meet technical competency requirements specified in the BDS section. Any restrictions on bidder category should be verified in the Eligibility Criteria section (page 36).

🔒
Subscribe to read our full eligibility read and bidder analysis
Full scope, eligibility, bid security, deadlines and downloadable tender documents — plus daily alerts for matching tenders. From PKR 3,000/month.
Unlock →
KEY FACTS FROM THE NOTICE
Estimated scaleMedium
Contract typeOne-off
Documents required Bid Securing Declaration · Audited financial statements (average annual turnover) · Business registration and NTN · Technical specifications compliance documentation · Performance Guarantee commitment letter
HA Analysis by PakistanTender Research · Reviewed by Hamza Ali, Cactus Consulting (SMC Pvt) Ltd · How we verify tenders · Report an error

Get Full Tender Documents

Subscribe to download tender documents, track deadlines, and receive daily alerts for tenders in your industry.

Register Now — From PKR 3,000/mo Ask on WhatsApp
Chat with us
⬇ Download Tender