Open Tender IT Equipment All

IT Supply and Services for Pakistan Navy – Directorate of Procurement Invitation

🏛 Directorate of Procurement (Navy)
📍 Federal
📅 Closes: 23 Sep 2026
⬇ Download Tender

Tender Details

Issuing Organisation Directorate of Procurement (Navy)
Location Federal
Category IT Equipment All
Published 5 Sep 2026
Closing Date 23 Sep 2026

Description / Scope of Work

The Directorate of Procurement (Navy), located at Bahira Gate near SNIDS Centre in Naval Residential Complex E-8, Islamabad, invites sealed tender submissions for the supply of stores, equipment and services as detailed in the attached Schedule to Tender (Form DP-2). This procurement is governed by PPRA Rules 2004 and Defence Purchase Procedure & Instructions DPP&I-35 (Revised 2024), with contracts to be executed on the DGDP DP-19 contract form in accordance with the Indian Contract Act 1872. Potential bidders must familiarize themselves with the regulatory framework before participating and should contact the Directorate via the Info Desk at 051-9262306, Bahria Gate at 0331-5540649, or email dpn@paknavy.gov.pk.

Eligibility requires firms to be registered or willing to register with Directorate General Defence Purchase (DGDP) and to possess requisite technical and financial capability. Bidders must submit proof of income tax and sales tax registration, CEO name and CNIC number, DGDP registration letter (if applicable), and imported goods must be accompanied by OEM Certificate of Conformance compatible to preferred makes specified in Annex A, with country of origin clearly stated. Security clearance and provision of all required registration documents as outlined in paragraph 15 of DP-1 are mandatory conditions for contract award.

Tenders must be submitted in three sealed envelopes: Sealed Envelope 1 containing technical offer in duplicate with specified compliance documentation; Sealed Envelope 2 containing earnest money only; and Sealed Envelope 3 containing the commercial offer in single copy. Technical offer shall be opened first, half an hour after the tender closing date and time specified in DP-2. All commercial offers must indicate prices in figures and words in the specified currency, with taxes, duties, freight, transportation, insurance, FATs, training and installation costs listed separately. Tender documents may be obtained from DGDP Registration Cell (051-9270967) and queries should be directed to the Section office at 051-20063413 or adpn31pre@paknavy.gov.pk.

🔒
Subscribe to read 2 more paragraphs of scope, requirements and submission detail
Full scope, eligibility, bid security, deadlines and downloadable tender documents — plus daily alerts for matching tenders. From PKR 3,000/month.
Unlock →

For Bidders: Our Analysis PAKISTANTENDER INSIGHT

Independent analysis by PakistanTender — not part of the official notice. Always confirm details against the original tender document.

This is a formal defence procurement by Pakistan Navy through its centralized Directorate of Procurement, requiring compliance with stringent regulatory frameworks (PPRA 2004 and DPP&I-35) and mandatory DGDP registration.

The tender structure mandates sealed triple-envelope submission with technical and commercial offers separated, suggesting a medium to large-value supply or equipment contract. Bidders must provide extensive documentation including regulatory compliance proofs, OEM certificates, and undertakings. The procedure indicates security-sensitive procurement typical of naval supplies, with emphasis on technical compliance verification before price evaluation.

Who can bid: Bidders must be registered or willing to register with DGDP (Directorate General Defence Purchase). Typically required: valid NTN, current sales tax and income tax registration, audited financial statements, and technical capacity documentation. For imported goods, OEM Certificate of Conformance is mandatory. Security clearance is a prerequisite for contract award. Solo proprietors, partnerships, and companies registered under SECP are eligible if they meet capability and registration criteria.

🔒
Subscribe to read our full eligibility read and bidder analysis
Full scope, eligibility, bid security, deadlines and downloadable tender documents — plus daily alerts for matching tenders. From PKR 3,000/month.
Unlock →
KEY FACTS FROM THE NOTICE
Estimated scaleMedium
Documents required Bank Challan · Principal Authorization Letter (where applicable) · Principal Invoice Muted-without Price (where applicable) · DP-1 Form of IT with compliance remarks · DP-2 Form of IT with compliance remarks against each clause · Technical Offer/Specs · Annexes of IT · DP-3 form of IT dully filled and signed
HA Analysis by PakistanTender Research · Reviewed by Hamza Ali, Cactus Consulting (SMC Pvt) Ltd · How we verify tenders · Report an error

Explore More Tenders

Get Full Tender Documents

Subscribe to download tender documents, track deadlines, and receive daily alerts for tenders in your industry.

Register Now — From PKR 3,000/mo Ask on WhatsApp
Chat with us
⬇ Download Tender