Open Tender General Order Fabrication

Supply of Industrial Materials and Chemicals by Pakistan Ordnance Factories

🏛 Pakistan Ordnance Factories, Wah Cantt
📍 Punjab
📅 Closes: 19 Sep 2026
🔖 Ref: 0013-LP-B&G-57-B, 0107-LP-B&G-57-B, 0103-LP-B&G-57-B, 0110-LP-B&G-57-B, 0106-LP-B&G-57-B, 0004-LP-B&
⬇ Download Tender

Tender Details

Issuing Organisation Pakistan Ordnance Factories, Wah Cantt
Location Punjab
Category General Order · Fabrication
Published 5 Sep 2026
Closing Date 19 Sep 2026
Reference 0013-LP-B&G-57-B, 0107-LP-B&G-57-B, 0103-LP-B&G-57-B, 0110-LP-B&G-57-B, 0106-LP-B&G-57-B, 0004-LP-B&

Description / Scope of Work

Pakistan Ordnance Factories Supply Chain Management invites sealed and electronic bids from original manufacturers, authorised dealers and suppliers for the supply of eleven distinct line items comprising industrial materials, chemicals and engineered components. The procurement scope includes plastic and celluloid materials, graphite crucibles, industrial chemicals and gases, pigment black, mild steel sheets and strips, refined tin ingots, cold drawn seamless steel tubes, nickel pellets, ABS polymer resin and aluminium ingots with master magnesium alloy. Total quantities range from 325 kilograms to 10,425 kilograms across items, with the procurement based in Wah Cantt, Punjab. This is a significant supply contract for a major government defence manufacturing facility with multiple technical specifications requiring precise material composition and quality standards.

Bidders must be registered with the income tax and sales tax departments of Pakistan and qualify as original manufacturers or authorised dealers. Bidding documents containing detailed item specifications, technical requirements and commercial terms are available at no cost from the office of the Director Supply Chain Management or downloadable from the POF website at www.pof.gov.pk. Bids must include both technical and commercial offers submitted online through the POF E-Bidding Portal as well as separately sealed hard copies. No bid security amount or earnest money deposit is specified in this notice.

Bids must be submitted on or before 29 September 2026 at 1100 hours to the Bid Center adjacent to Rabta Hall, Wah Cantt. Technical envelopes will be opened at 1130 hours the same day. Bidders should contact the Director Supply Chain Management at telephone 0092-51-9055-21035, fax 0092-51-9271400 or email procurement@pof.gov.pk for clarifications. All bidders must comply with POF procurement procedures and standard terms and conditions detailed in the bidding documents.

🔒
Subscribe to read 2 more paragraphs of scope, requirements and submission detail
Full scope, eligibility, bid security, deadlines and downloadable tender documents — plus daily alerts for matching tenders. From PKR 3,000/month.
Unlock →

For Bidders: Our Analysis PAKISTANTENDER INSIGHT

Independent analysis by PakistanTender — not part of the official notice. Always confirm details against the original tender document.

POF is procuring eleven specialised material line items ranging from chemical compounds to engineered metals and polymers in quantities of 325 kg to 10,425 kg each, representing a medium-scale industrial procurement.

Bidders must be tax-registered manufacturers or authorised dealers; the notice emphasises online submission via dedicated e-bidding portal alongside hard-copy submission, suggesting a formal competitive process. Most items carry strict purity or composition specifications (e.g. tin 99.75% min, nickel 99.95% pure, refined ABS polymer), indicating quality-critical defence manufacturing inputs. Closing is 29 September 2026 with technical opening the same day, providing limited bid preparation window.

Who can bid: Bidders must be registered with Pakistan's income tax and sales tax departments and qualify as original manufacturers or authorised dealers. Typically for defence procurement at POF, suppliers require valid NTN and SRO registration. No PEC category or construction licence is relevant here. Prior experience supplying similar high-purity materials and compliance with POF quality standards are typically expected.

🔒
Subscribe to read our full eligibility read and bidder analysis
Full scope, eligibility, bid security, deadlines and downloadable tender documents — plus daily alerts for matching tenders. From PKR 3,000/month.
Unlock →
KEY FACTS FROM THE NOTICE
Estimated scaleMedium
Documents required technical offer · commercial offer · tax registration certificates · sales tax registration · item-wise specifications compliance
HA Analysis by PakistanTender Research · Reviewed by Hamza Ali, Cactus Consulting (SMC Pvt) Ltd · How we verify tenders · Report an error

Explore More Tenders

Get Full Tender Documents

Subscribe to download tender documents, track deadlines, and receive daily alerts for tenders in your industry.

Register Now — From PKR 3,000/mo Ask on WhatsApp
Chat with us
⬇ Download Tender