Open Tender IT Equipment All

Procurement of Laptops by Hyderabad Electric Supply Company (HESCO)

🏛 Hyderabad Electric Supply Company (HESCO), Material Management Directorate
📍 Sindh
📅 Closes: 29 Sep 2026
🔖 Ref: 143/2026
⬇ Download Tender

Tender Details

Issuing Organisation Hyderabad Electric Supply Company (HESCO), Material Management Directorate
Location Sindh
Category IT Equipment All
Published 5 Sep 2026
Closing Date 29 Sep 2026
Reference 143/2026

Description / Scope of Work

Hyderabad Electric Supply Company (HESCO), Material Management Directorate invites bids for the procurement of laptops under Tender No. 143/2026. This is a national-level goods procurement conducted through a single-stage, one-envelope bidding process. The tender is issued by HESCO, a major utility company operating in Sindh Province. The procurement is for computing equipment required for operational and administrative purposes. Bidders must review the complete tender document including item specifications, price schedules, and related service requirements to understand the full scope of this goods procurement.

Bidders are required to meet standard eligibility criteria and must submit all required documentation as outlined in the Instructions to Bidders section. A bid securing declaration is mandatory, and bidders must demonstrate their financial capacity and technical capability to supply the specified equipment. Bidders should not be blacklisted and must declare their eligibility status and any history of contract non-performance or litigation. Past experience with similar procurement contracts and average annual turnover documentation will be evaluated as part of the assessment criteria.

Bid documents are available from the Material Management Directorate office located at Room No. 237, WAPDA Offices Complex, HESCO H/Q, Hussainabad, Hyderabad, Sindh. Bids must be submitted in a single envelope in accordance with the specified format. Interested parties should contact the procurement office at +92-333-254-1552 or via email at mmmhesco@gmail.com for clarifications. The bid document contains comprehensive instructions, contract terms, and all forms required for submission.

🔒
Subscribe to read 2 more paragraphs of scope, requirements and submission detail
Full scope, eligibility, bid security, deadlines and downloadable tender documents — plus daily alerts for matching tenders. From PKR 3,000/month.
Unlock →

For Bidders: Our Analysis PAKISTANTENDER INSIGHT

Independent analysis by PakistanTender — not part of the official notice. Always confirm details against the original tender document.

HESCO is procuring laptops under a straightforward national single-stage tender.

The notice does not specify quantities, unit costs, or estimated contract value, making it difficult to assess scale. Bidders must meet standard eligibility criteria and provide an integrity pact signature. The September 2026 closing date is firm. This appears to be a routine equipment procurement by a state utility; success typically depends on competitive pricing, quality specifications compliance, and timely delivery. Vendor experience with similar supplies to utility companies and capacity for bulk fulfillment may be differentiating factors.

Who can bid: Bidders must not be blacklisted and must declare eligibility with supporting documentation. The notice typically requires bidders to be registered with relevant tax authorities (NTN) and possess requisite business registration. Suppliers should demonstrate past experience with similar goods procurement. Financial soundness and technical capability are assessed. Specific PEC or industry-body registrations are not mentioned but may be required depending on company type.

🔒
Subscribe to read our full eligibility read and bidder analysis
Full scope, eligibility, bid security, deadlines and downloadable tender documents — plus daily alerts for matching tenders. From PKR 3,000/month.
Unlock →
KEY FACTS FROM THE NOTICE
Estimated scaleMedium
Documents required Bid securing declaration · Contract form (signed) · Integrity pact · Performance guarantee form · Bidder information form · Declaration of eligibility and blacklisting status · Past experience and completed contracts documentation · Historical contract non-performance and litigation history
HA Analysis by PakistanTender Research · Reviewed by Hamza Ali, Cactus Consulting (SMC Pvt) Ltd · How we verify tenders · Report an error

Explore More Tenders

Get Full Tender Documents

Subscribe to download tender documents, track deadlines, and receive daily alerts for tenders in your industry.

Register Now — From PKR 3,000/mo Ask on WhatsApp
Chat with us
⬇ Download Tender