Open Tender IT Equipment All

Supply of Defence Stores and Equipment by Directorate of Procurement (Navy)

🏛 Directorate of Procurement (Navy), Pakistan Navy
📍 Federal
📅 Closes: 29 Sep 2026
⬇ Download Tender

Tender Details

Issuing Organisation Directorate of Procurement (Navy), Pakistan Navy
Location Federal
Category IT Equipment All
Published 5 Sep 2026
Closing Date 29 Sep 2026

Description / Scope of Work

The Directorate of Procurement (Navy) invites sealed tenders for the supply of stores, equipment and services as detailed in the attached Schedule to Tender (Form DP-2). This invitation is issued under the framework of PPRA Rules 2004 and Defence Purchase Procedure & Instructions (DPP&I-35 Revised 2024), governing all defence procurement by the Pakistan Navy. The tender scope, estimated value and delivery location will be specified in the detailed tender schedule. Bidders must familiarize themselves with PPRA Rules 2004 available at www.ppra.org.pk and DPP&I-35 (Revised 2024) prior to participation. All tenders are subject to security clearance and compliance with Defence Purchase Procedure requirements.

Bidders must be registered with the Directorate General Defence Purchase (DGDP) or willing to register with DGDP to qualify for contract award. Technical and financial capability assessment will be conducted. Bidders shall submit sealed tenders in three separate envelopes: Sealed Envelope 1 containing technical offer in duplicate with compliance documentation; Sealed Envelope 2 containing earnest money; and Sealed Envelope 3 containing the commercial offer. All required supporting documents including bank challan, authorization letters, tax registration proofs, income tax filing proof, DGDP registration letter (if applicable), CEO details with CNIC, OEM Certificate of Conformance, and country of origin declaration must accompany the technical offer.

Tender documents should be obtained from and submitted to the Directorate of Procurement (Navy), Through Bahira Gate, Near SNIDS Centre, Naval Residential Complex E-8, Islamabad. Contact details: Info Desk 051-9262306, Bahria Gate 0331-5540649, Section 051-20063413, Email dpn@paknavy.gov.pk or adpn31pre@paknavy.gov.pk. Technical offer opening will occur half an hour after the tender closing date and time specified in Form DP-2. The contract, if awarded, shall be executed on DGDP standard Form DP-19 in accordance with the Contract Act 1872 and applicable defence purchase regulations.

🔒
Subscribe to read 2 more paragraphs of scope, requirements and submission detail
Full scope, eligibility, bid security, deadlines and downloadable tender documents — plus daily alerts for matching tenders. From PKR 3,000/month.
Unlock →

For Bidders: Our Analysis PAKISTANTENDER INSIGHT

Independent analysis by PakistanTender — not part of the official notice. Always confirm details against the original tender document.

This is a defence procurement invitation by Pakistan Navy for unspecified stores and equipment, with details deferred to a Schedule (Form DP-2) not provided here.

Bidders must be DGDP-registered or immediately registrable, implying established defence supplier status. The three-envelope structure and extensive compliance documentation requirements (OEM certificates, tax proofs, CEO CNICs, undertakings) indicate moderately complex goods or services. The standard PPRA 2004 framework applies. Critical: closing date is 29 September 2026; obtain and review Form DP-2 immediately to confirm scope, value, and technical specs before committing resources.

Who can bid: Bidders must be registered with Directorate General Defence Purchase (DGDP) or demonstrably willing to register prior to contract award. Security clearance is mandatory. Typical defence procurement also requires NTN, active Sales Tax and Income Tax registration, and for imported items, OEM Certificate of Conformance. Foreign bidders typically require an authorized local principal. No specific PEC category mentioned; scope determines whether professional engineer oversight applies.

🔒
Subscribe to read our full eligibility read and bidder analysis
Full scope, eligibility, bid security, deadlines and downloadable tender documents — plus daily alerts for matching tenders. From PKR 3,000/month.
Unlock →
KEY FACTS FROM THE NOTICE
Documents required Bank Challan · Principal Authorization Letter (where applicable) · Principal Invoice Muted-without Price (where applicable) · DP-1 Form of IT with compliance remarks · DP-2 Form of IT with compliance remarks against each clause · Technical Offer / Specifications · Annexes of IT · DP-3 Form of IT duly filled and signed
HA Analysis by PakistanTender Research · Reviewed by Hamza Ali, Cactus Consulting (SMC Pvt) Ltd · How we verify tenders · Report an error

Explore More Tenders

Get Full Tender Documents

Subscribe to download tender documents, track deadlines, and receive daily alerts for tenders in your industry.

Register Now — From PKR 3,000/mo Ask on WhatsApp
Chat with us
⬇ Download Tender