Open Tender Training All Types

International Certification Bodies for PMYSDP Trainees in High Demand Trades

🏛 National Vocational and Technical Training Commission
📍 Federal
📅 Closes: 5 Oct 2026
⬇ Download Tender

Tender Details

Issuing Organisation National Vocational and Technical Training Commission
Location Federal
Category Training All Types
Published 5 Sep 2026
Closing Date 5 Oct 2026

Description / Scope of Work

The National Vocational and Technical Training Commission (NAVTTC) invites bids from eligible international certification bodies for the engagement of services to provide international certification of Prime Minister's Youth Skills Development Programme (PMYSDP) trainees in high demand trades. The procurement covers certification services across fifteen specified occupations including General Electrician (Building/Industrial), Plumber, Pipe Fitter, Steel Fixer, Mason, Shuttering Carpenter, Scaffolder, Duct Fabricator, Building Painter, Sheet Metal Fabrication, Electric Arc Welding (SMAW/Stick), Heavy Machinery Operator (Bulldozer, Loader & Excavator), Mobile Crane Operator, Industrial Control & Automation, and Auto Electrician/Vehicle Electrical Systems, with provision for bidders to propose credible international certification solutions for other PMYSDP trades demonstrably relevant to occupations and supported by verifiable labor-market demand. Bidders may submit proposals for one or more trades where they possess relevant certification capability and demonstrable technical experience. The scope encompasses non-consultancy services to be delivered in accordance with the timeline and specifications detailed in the bidding documents available from NAVTTC headquarters in Islamabad.

Eligible bidders must possess or have access to technical competence, financial resources, equipment, personnel, and managerial capability necessary to complete the procurement contract, maintain legal capacity to enter into contracts, and not be insolvent, bankrupt, or subject to legal proceedings. Bidders must have fulfilled obligations to pay taxes and social security contributions and key individuals must not have been convicted of criminal offences related to professional conduct or engaged in fraud or corruption. All bids must be accompanied by bid security worth 1,000,000 Pakistani Rupees in the form of a Pay Order in Favor of "NAVTTC Fund".

Bidding documents containing detailed terms, conditions, and requirements are available on www.navttc.gov.pk. Sealed bids marked separately for Technical and Financial proposals, along with bid security, must be submitted to the Director Certification at NAVTTC HQ, Kirthar Road, Sector H-9/4, Islamabad on or before Monday, October 05, 2026 at 11:00 AM. Bids will be opened on the same day at 11:30 AM using Single Stage-Two Envelope procedure under Quality and Cost Based Selection technique in accordance with Public Procurement Rules 2004. Contact: +92-51-9044357, internationalcertification@navttc.gov.pk.

🔒
Subscribe to read 2 more paragraphs of scope, requirements and submission detail
Full scope, eligibility, bid security, deadlines and downloadable tender documents — plus daily alerts for matching tenders. From PKR 3,000/month.
Unlock →

For Bidders: Our Analysis PAKISTANTENDER INSIGHT

Independent analysis by PakistanTender — not part of the official notice. Always confirm details against the original tender document.

This is a competitive engagement of international certification bodies to certify PMYSDP trainees across fifteen high-demand construction and mechanical trades.

Scale appears significant given the multi-trade scope and emphasis on internationally recognized certifications aligned with labor-market demand. Notable: bidders can propose alternative trades beyond the list if internationally credible; joint ventures explicitly prohibited; 1 million rupee bid security required; tight submission deadline of October 5, 2026. This appears to be a multi-year framework arrangement, not a one-off procurement.

Who can bid: Typically, bidders must be registered with relevant international certification authorities and hold accreditation for the specific trades. Domestic registration (NTN, SECP if applicable) likely required. The notice specifies technical competence, legal capacity, freedom from insolvency, tax compliance, and absence of criminal convictions related to professional conduct as mandatory criteria.

🔒
Subscribe to read our full eligibility read and bidder analysis
Full scope, eligibility, bid security, deadlines and downloadable tender documents — plus daily alerts for matching tenders. From PKR 3,000/month.
Unlock →
KEY FACTS FROM THE NOTICE
Bid security1,000,000 PKR (Pay Order in Favor of NAVTTC Fund)
Estimated scaleLarge
Documents required Technical proposal · Financial proposal · Bid security (Pay Order)
HA Analysis by PakistanTender Research · Reviewed by Hamza Ali, Cactus Consulting (SMC Pvt) Ltd · How we verify tenders · Report an error

Explore More Tenders

Get Full Tender Documents

Subscribe to download tender documents, track deadlines, and receive daily alerts for tenders in your industry.

Register Now — From PKR 3,000/mo Ask on WhatsApp
Chat with us
⬇ Download Tender